Recent News

Daniels Delivers and Wooten Defends at Coastal Plains Junior Amateur

Overall Girls' Champion Amy Wooten of Clinton, N.C. with Bradford Creek Head Golf Professional Mike Cato

 

Daniels Delivers and Wooten Defends at Coastal Plains Junior Amateur


GREENVILLE, N.C. (June 23, 2017) --  Final Round results from the Tarheel Youth Golf Association Coastal Plains Junior Amateur at Bradford Creek in Greenville, N.C. on June 23, 2017.

 

With threatening skies throughout the day, Dawson Daniels of Greensboro, N.C. began the day just one shot back after an opening round of four under 68. Daniels did not let up at all firing a round of three under par 69 en route to his first ever tournament victory. “I knew I had a comfortable four shot lead heading into the back nine and knew what I had to do to maintain that lead” said Dawson, and he did just that shooting one under par 35 on the back nine to claim a six stroke victory. “This gives me a lot of confidence heading into the NC Junior boys tournament next week knowing that I can win” said Daniels when asked about what this win meant to him. Justin Poole who led at the beginning of day two struggled to keep the momentum going and finished 2nd with a two day total of 1 under par 143.

 

Amy Wooten of Clinton N.C. successfully defended her title shooting 70-71 for a two day total of 3 under par 141. Wooten entered the day with a comfortable 9 shot lead and kept her foot on the gas winning by a total of 12 strokes . Trinity Ahing of New Bern, N.C. finished 2nd in the women’s division after posting a score of 75 today for a two day total of 10 over par 154.

 

The TYGA Coastal Plains Junior Amateur was the brainchild of Mike Cato, who brought the event to Bradford Creek 18 years ago. Boys and girls in North Carolina from 8-18 are given the opportunity to compete in the event. "Scores this year show how good these kids are getting." Cato said. Players and parents complemented Cato throughout the week on the course condition, which Cato said, "means everything to me. We come to work everyday to try to put the best product out there. This is a good community event."

 

 

Boy's 16-18 Age Division

 

Dawson Daniels who also won overall also won his division by beating out Justin Poole who finished just 6 shots back from Daniels for the tournament. Nicholas Brown tied Justin Poole but came in 3rd after a scorecard playoff.

 

Boys 14-15 Age Division

 

Eston Lee of Four Oaks, N.C. claimed 1st after edging out Frank Gillam and Kyle Kushnir by posting scores of 71-73 which put him at even par for the tournament while Gillam and Kushnir finished just 1 shot back. After a scorecard playoff Frank Gillam claimed 2nd place while Kyle Kushnir came in 3rd.

 

 

Boy's 12-13 Age Division

 

Hayes Mahoney of Greenville, N.C. ran away with his divison with a 150, Matthew Richardson finished 2nd with a 155 and Ryan Jahr 3rd with a 158

 

Girl's 12 - 13 Age Division

 

Jessica Townsend of Wilmington, N.C. won her division

 

Girls 14-15

 

Trinity Ahing won her division with a 154. Grayson Warren finished 2nd with a 163 while Julie Fielder came in 3rd with a 173

 

Girls 16-18

 

Amy Wooten won her divison with a 141. Grace Olmstead and Angela Morando tied with a 174 but after a scorecard playoff Olmstead claimed 2nd and Morando finished 3rd.

 

11 & Under

 

Bizzell Pate of Elizabethtown, N.C. won his age division by scoring 69 points. Defending Champion Will Guidry finished close 2nd after scoring 68 points. Luke Williams finished 3rd with 65 points.

 

*Top 10 & Ties in the Boys’ Overall Division earn an exemption into the CGA’s Dogwood State Junior Boys’ Championship to be held at Bermuda Run C.C. on August 1-3,2017

 

 

Related: Championship Homepage | Tee times & Pairings | Hole-by-hole scoringPhotos

 

Results

 

Boys' Overall Division

 

Place

Name

Score

1

Dawson Daniels (2018),  Greensboro, NC

68-69--137

T2

Justin Poole (2017),  Wendell, NC

67-76--143

 

Nicolas Brown (2017),  Winterville, NC

72-71--143

T4

Nicholas Holanek (2017),  Cary, NC

71-73--144

 

Eston Lee (2020),  Four Oaks, NC

71-73--144

T6

Bryson Sprinkle (2018),  Rockwell, NC

71-74--145

 

Frank Gilliam (2020),  Raleigh, NC

75-70--145

 

Kyle Kushnir (2021),  Raleigh, NC

72-73--145

9

Ian Apsey (2018),  Clayton, NC

75-71--146

T10

Brantley Moore (2017),  Wilmington, NC

72-75--147

 

Chandler Perry (2018),  Clinton, NC

72-75--147

 

Tyler Spencer (2017),  Greenville, NC

71-76--147

 

Ethan Hall (2019),  Morehead City, NC

74-73--147

 

Randall Hudson (2020),  New Bern, NC

72-75--147

T15

Britt Stroud (2019),  Raleigh, NC

72-76--148

 

Clay Stanley (2019),  Greenville, NC

73-75--148

 

Harrison Wierse (2019),  Wilmington, NC

70-78--148

18

Alex Huml (2019),  Cary, NC

76-73--149

19

Jake Herring (2021),  Wilson, NC

73-77--150

T20

Adam Parrish (2017),  Mount Ulla , NC

74-77--151

 

Justin Kristof (2018),  Morrisville, NC

77-74--151

 

Matthew Hayes (2018),  Clayton, NC

74-77--151

 

Parker Eason (2017),  Greenville, NC

73-78--151

 

Andrew Gallagher (2021),  Grimesland, NC

76-75--151

T25

Aaron Haberkorn (2019),  Clayton, NC

75-77--152

 

Carter Boulia (2019),  Cary, NC

76-76--152

 

David Langley (2020),  Winterville, NC

78-74--152

28

Wells Armes (2019),  Raleigh, NC

75-78--153

29

Ryan Bradley (2020),  Cary, NC

74-80--154

30

Wooten Wheless (2019),  Raleigh, NC

76-79--155

T31

Alex Casatelli (2018),  Clayton, NC

82-74--156

 

Carter Rains (2019),  Greenville , NC

78-78--156

 

Zach Ward (2017),  Battleboro, NC

81-75--156

 

Colton Danks (2020),  Roseboro, NC

78-78--156

T35

Carl Floars (2018),  Goldsboro , Nc

74-83--157

 

Noah Kallam (2018),  Clayton, NC

79-78--157

T37

Ben Diskin (2019),  Charlotte, NC

79-79--158

 

Christopher Gardner (2019),  Rocky Mount, NC

81-77--158

 

Joseph Bishop (2018),  Greenville, NC

77-81--158

40

Daniel Nunn (2018),  Wake Forest, NC

81-78--159

T41

Alec Foster (2017),  Farmville , NC 

75-85--160

 

Kris Jackson (2019),  Greenville, NC

82-78--160

T43

Ben Casatelli (2020),  Clayton, NC

83-78--161

 

Jacob Kallam (2020),  Clayton, NC

82-79--161

T45

Barrett Holmes (2018),  Hampstead, NC

82-80--162

 

Blake Hess (2021),  Greenville, NC

83-79--162

 

Britton Laughinghouse (2020),  Greenville, NC

87-75--162

T48

Ethan Diamadi (2019),  New Bern, NC

80-83--163

 

Jake Linker (2018),  Clayton, NC

79-84--163

 

Patrick Warnock (2018),  Cary, NC

82-81--163

51

Caleb Smyre (2021),  Gastonia, NC

83-81--164

52

Simon Owens (2021),  Tarboro, NC

79-88--167

T53

Matthew Griffin (2019),  Winterville, NC

83-86--169

 

Zach Heath (2018),  Winterville, NC

87-82--169

 

Jason Crews (2020),  Raleigh, NC

85-84--169

56

Austin Wood (2019),  Greenville , NC

86-85--171

T57

Milan Owen Minto (2019),  Greenville, NC

91-82--173

 

Robby Riggs (2019),  Jacksonville, NC

86-87--173

 

Robert Allen (2020),  Greenville, NC

94-79--173

60

Matthew Hause (2019),  Wilmington, NC

89-88--177

61

Finn Jarrell (2020),  Wake Forest, NC

89-89--178

62

Colby Tant (2021),  Chocowinity, NC

99-80--179

63

Nolan Parrish (2018),  Salisbury, NC

94-86--180

 


 

Girls' Overall Division

 

Place

Name

Score

1

Amy Wooten (2018),  Clinton, NC

70-71--141

2

Trinity Ahing (2020),  New Bern, NC

79-75--154

3

Grayson Warren (2021),  Washington, NC

83-80--163

4

Julie Fiedler (2021),  New Bern, NC

87-86--173

T5

Angela Rose Morando (2018),  Cape Carteret, NC

83-91--174

 

Grace Olmstead (2018),  Four Oaks, NC

86-88--174

7

Myranda Vogan (2021),  New Bern, NC

84-92--176

T8

Abby Sauls (2018),  Pikeville, NC

89-90--179

 

Natalie Hill (2018),  Smithfield, NC

89-90--179

10

Catherine Vivongsy (2021),  Wake Forest, NC

93-97--190

 

 

Girls' 16-18 (5683 yards, Par 72, 71.4/120)

 

Place

Name

Score

1

Amy Wooten (2018),  Clinton, NC

70-71--141

T2

Angela Rose Morando (2018),  Cape Carteret, NC

83-91--174

T2

Grace Olmstead (2018),  Four Oaks, NC

86-88--174

T4

Abby Sauls (2018),  Pikeville, NC

89-90--179

T4

Natalie Hill (2018),  Smithfield, NC

89-90--179

     

Girls' 14-15 (5683 yards, Par 72, 71.4/120

 

Place

Name

Score

1

Trinity Ahing (2020),  New Bern, NC

79-75--154

2

Grayson Warren (2021),  Washington, NC

83-80--163

3

Julie Fiedler (2021),  New Bern, NC

87-86--173

4

Myranda Vogan (2021),  New Bern, NC

84-92--176

5

Catherine Vivongsy (2021),  Wake Forest, NC

93-97--190

     

Girls' 12-13 (5124, Par 72, 68.3/114)

 

Place

Name

Score

1

Jessica Townsend (2022),  Wilmington, NC

101-102--203

2

Madelyn Vogan (2023),  New Bern, NC

108-WD--WD

     

Boys' 16-18 (6673 yards, Par 72, 71.1/123)

 

Place

Name

Score

1

Dawson Daniels (2018),  Greensboro, NC

68-69--137

T2

Justin Poole (2017),  Wendell, NC

67-76--143

T2

Nicolas Brown (2017),  Winterville, NC

72-71--143

4

Nicholas Holanek (2017),  Cary, NC

71-73--144

5

Bryson Sprinkle (2018),  Rockwell, NC

71-74--145

6

Ian Apsey (2018),  Clayton, NC

75-71--146

T7

Brantley Moore (2017),  Wilmington, NC

72-75--147

T7

Chandler Perry (2018),  Clinton, NC

72-75--147

T7

Tyler Spencer (2017),  Greenville, NC

71-76--147

T10

Britt Stroud (2019),  Raleigh, NC

72-76--148

T10

Clay Stanley (2019),  Greenville, NC

73-75--148

T10

Harrison Wierse (2019),  Wilmington, NC

70-78--148

13

Alex Huml (2019),  Cary, NC

76-73--149

T14

Adam Parrish (2017),  Mount Ulla , NC

74-77--151

T14

Justin Kristof (2018),  Morrisville, NC

77-74--151

T14

Matthew Hayes (2018),  Clayton, NC

74-77--151

T14

Parker Eason (2017),  Greenville, NC

73-78--151

18

Aaron Haberkorn (2019),  Clayton, NC

75-77--152

19

Wells Armes (2019),  Raleigh, NC

75-78--153

20

Wooten Wheless (2019),  Raleigh, NC

76-79--155

T21

Alex Casatelli (2018),  Clayton, NC

82-74--156

T21

Carter Rains (2019),  Greenville , NC

78-78--156

T21

Zach Ward (2017),  Battleboro, NC

81-75--156

T24

Carl Floars (2018),  Goldsboro , Nc

74-83--157

T24

Noah Kallam (2018),  Clayton, NC

79-78--157

T26

Ben Diskin (2019),  Charlotte, NC

79-79--158

T26

Christopher Gardner (2019),  Rocky Mount, NC

81-77--158

T26

Joseph Bishop (2018),  Greenville, NC

77-81--158

29

Daniel Nunn (2018),  Wake Forest, NC

81-78--159

T30

Alec Foster (2017),  Farmville , NC 

75-85--160

T30

Kris Jackson (2019),  Greenville, NC

82-78--160

32

Barrett Holmes (2018),  Hampstead, NC

82-80--162

T33

Ethan Diamadi (2019),  New Bern, NC

80-83--163

T33

Jake Linker (2018),  Clayton, NC

79-84--163

T33

Patrick Warnock (2018),  Cary, NC

82-81--163

T36

Matthew Griffin (2019),  Winterville, NC

83-86--169

T36

Zach Heath (2018),  Winterville, NC

87-82--169

38

Austin Wood (2019),  Greenville , NC

86-85--171

T39

Milan Owen Minto (2019),  Greenville, NC

91-82--173

T39

Robby Riggs (2019),  Jacksonville, NC

86-87--173

41

Finn Jarrell (2020),  Wake Forest, NC

89-89--178

42

Nolan Parrish (2018),  Salisbury, NC

94-86--180

     

Boys' 14-15 (6673 yards, Par 72, 71.1/123)

 

Place

Name

Score

1

Eston Lee (2020),  Four Oaks, NC

71-73--144

T2

Frank Gilliam (2020),  Raleigh, NC

75-70--145

T2

Kyle Kushnir (2021),  Raleigh, NC

72-73--145

T4

Ethan Hall (2019),  Morehead City, NC

74-73--147

T4

Randall Hudson (2020),  New Bern, NC

72-75--147

6

Jake Herring (2021),  Wilson, NC

73-77--150

7

Andrew Gallagher (2021),  Grimesland, NC

76-75--151

T8

Carter Boulia (2019),  Cary, NC

76-76--152

T8

David Langley (2020),  Winterville, NC

78-74--152

10

Ryan Bradley (2020),  Cary, NC

74-80--154

11

Colton Danks (2020),  Roseboro, NC

78-78--156

T12

Ben Casatelli (2020),  Clayton, NC

83-78--161

T12

Jacob Kallam (2020),  Clayton, NC

82-79--161

T14

Blake Hess (2021),  Greenville, NC

83-79--162

T14

Britton Laughinghouse (2020),  Greenville, NC

87-75--162

16

Caleb Smyre (2021),  Gastonia, NC

83-81--164

17

Simon Owens (2021),  Tarboro, NC

79-88--167

18

Jason Crews (2020),  Raleigh, NC

85-84--169

19

Robert Allen (2020),  Greenville, NC

94-79--173

20

Matthew Hause (2019),  Wilmington, NC

89-88--177

21

Colby Tant (2021),  Chocowinity, NC

99-80--179

     

Boys' 12-13 (6189 yards, Par 72, 68.9/119)

 

Place

Name

Score

1

Hayes Mahoney (2022),  Greenville, NC

75-75--150

2

Matthew Richardson (2022),  Ayden, NC

76-79--155

3

Ryan Jahr (2022),  Ocean Isle Beach, NC

77-81--158

4

Henry Pate (2022),  Elizabethtown, NC

81-79--160

5

Zachary Davis (2022),  Clayton, NC

83-80--163

6

Tyler Jones (2023),  Jacksonville, NC

86-78--164

7

Carson Hathaway (2022),  Winterville , NC

85-88--173

8

Andrew Brown (2022),  Newsoms, VA

96-99--195

9

Baron Chamblee (2023),  Ahoskie, NC

99-102--201

     

11 & Under (Modified Stableford Scoring)

 

Place

Name

Score

1

Bizzell Pate (2024),  Elizabethtown, NC

33-36--69

2

Will Guidry (2024),  Winterville, NC

33-35--68

3

Lake Williams (2025),  Greenville, NC

34-31--65

4

Ethan Boyette (2024),  Wilson,  NC

33-30--63

5

Jack Wiley (2024),  Wake Forest, NC

29-33-62

6

Henry Lawrence (2024),  Topsail Beach, NC

29-26--55

7

Ryder Boulia (2024),  Cary, NC 

26-25--51

8

Sawyer Chamblee (2019),  Ahoskie, NC

23-24--47

9

Hank Adams (2024),  Greenville, NC

27-19--46

10

Emmanuel Abro (2026),  Ahoskie, NC

27-17--43

11

Hunter Hardison (2025),  Winterville, NC

20-17--37

12

Wells Mahoney (2024),  Greenville, NC

16-11--27

 

TYGA will post any tournament delays or cancellations via our Twitter account. Follow @tygagolf.



Carolinas Golf Association
140 Ridge Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387
910-673-1000 | /Blog/202335/Daniels-Delivers-and-Wooten-Defends-at-Coastal-Plains-Junior-Amateur
Monday-Friday: 8:30-5:00

Web Design by BlueTone Media