Recent News

Holly Ridge Duo Win Middle School Championship

Holly Ridge Duo Win Team Championship and Individual Titles

 


Southern Pines, N.C. (September 30, 2017) --  Results from the Tarheel Youth Golf Association’s North Carolina Middle School Championship hosted by Longleaf Golf & Family Club located in Southern Pines, N.C. on September 30, 2017.

 

Holly Ridge Middle School of Holly Springs, NC won North Carolina Middle School Championship at Longleaf Golf & Family Club in Southern Pines, NC winning by eight shots over Cramerton Middle School of Cramerton, NC. Resurrection Lutheran from Cary, NC finished third with a total of 161.

 

The individual titles' of the North Carolina Middle School Championship were won by a duo from Holly Ridge Middle School in Holly Springs, NC. Owen Kose, an eighth grader at Holly Ridge Middle School fired a two under par, 70 to win the boys' division by two over Jackson Bode, of Pinehurst, NC. Maria Atwood, an eighth grader at Holly Ridge Middle School won the girls' division by 12 shots over Shea Smith of Charlotte after firing a round of 78.

 

Hole by Hole Scoring 

 

Results
 

Place       Team Score
1 Holly Ridge Middle, Holly Springs, NC 148
2 Cramerton Middle, Cramerton, NC 156
3 Resurrection Lutheran, Cary, NC 161
4 Mills Park Middle, Cary, NC 162
5 St. Mary Magdalene, Apex, NC 169
5 West Pine Middle (Gold), Pinehurst, NC 169
5 Carmel Christian, Matthews, NC 169
8 Alexander Graham Middle, Charlotte, NC 170
9 North Raleigh Christian, Raleigh, NC 186
10 Concordia Christian, Conover, NC 187
11 West Pine Middle (Blue), Pinehurst, NC 188

 

Boys' Division

Place   Name Score
1   Owen Kose (2022), Holly Springs, NC , Holly Ridge M.S. 36-34--70
2   Jackson Bode (2022), Pinehurst, NC , West Pines M.S. Gold 36-36--72
T3   Drew Van Dyke (2022), Charlotte, NC , Carmel Christian 35-39--74
    Kareem Elkassem (2023), Raleigh , NC , Durant M.S.* 36-38--74
    Tate Smith (2022), Gastonia, NC , Cramerton M.S. 38-36--74
6   Daniel Boone Jr (2023), Fuquay Varina, NC , Resurrection Lutheran 39-36--75
T7   Hampton Roberts (2023), Cary, NC , Mills Park M.S. 39-39--78
    Kunakorn Tang (2022), Raleigh, NC , River Bend M.S.* 38-40--78
9   Logan Shields (2023), Cary, NC , Lufkin Road M.S. 38-42--80
T10   Holland Giles (2023), Pinehurst, NC , St. John Paul* 42-39--81
    Maddox Whittington (2022), Lenoir, NC , William Lenoir M.S.* 39-42--81
T12   Drew Greene Jr. (2023), Greenville, NC , St. Peters Catholic* 40-42--82
    Luke Cochran (2022), Cramerton, NC , Cramerton M.S. 42-40--82
    Ryan McCarthy (2022), Cary, NC , St. Mary Magdalene 40-42--82
15   Nick Kleu (2022), Cary, NC , West Cary M.S.* 42-41--83
16   Carson Grizer (2023), Cary, NC , Mills Park M.S. 42-42--84
T17   Eli Schmidley (2023), Charlotte, NC , Alexander Graham M.S. 39-46--85
    Robert Gefaell (2023), Charlotte, NC , Alexandar Graham M.S. 44-41--85
19   Bradley McHugh (2023), Cary, NC , Resurrection Lutheran 43-43--86
T20   Charlie Plate (2024), Greensboro, NC , Mendanhall M.S.* 43-44--87
    Christian Lampuri (2022), Cary, NC , St. Mary Magdalene 41-46--87
T22   Connor Basinger (2022), Jackson Springs, NC , West Pine M.S.* 45-43--88
    John Hoshall (2023), Pinehurst, NC , West Pine M.S. Blue 41-47--88
    Keller Frakes (2022), Advance, NC , Ellis M.S.* 43-45--88
    Nick Norman (2022), Gastonia , NC , Cramerton M.S. 43-45--88
26   Ben Childress (2022), Salisbury, NC , Scared Heart Catholic* 46-45--91
27   Noah Weyne (2023), Wake Forest, NC , North Raleigh Christian 46-46--92
T28   Jack Tomlinson (2022), Conover, NC , Concordia Christian Day 43-50--93
    Javon Cole (2022), West End, NC , West Pine M.S. Blue 49-44--93
T30   Spencer Shelton (2023), Raleigh, NC  , North Raleigh Christian 49-45--94
    Walt Reese (2022), Cary, NC , Resurrection Lutheran 47-47--94
    Will Choplin (2024), Conover, NC , Concordia Christian 47-47--94
33   Evan Cowell (2023), Pinehurst, NC , West Pine M.S. Blue 45-50--95
T34   Matthew McCarthy (2024), Cary, NC , St. Mary Magdalene 49-48--97
    Max Schmidley (2023), Charlotte, NC , Alexander Graham M.S.* 46-51--97
    Tillman Drennan (2022), Pinehurst, NC , West Pine M.S. Gold 48-49--97
37   Luke Basinger (2022), Jackson Springs, NC , West Pine M.S.* 47-51--98
38   Michael Williams (2024), Rose Hill, NC , Harrells Christian Academy* 49-50--99
39   Ike Schmidley (2023), Charlotte, NC , Alexander Graham M.S. 50-53--103
T40   Brady Chamberlain (2024), Newton, NC , Concordia Christian Day* 49-56--105
    Matthew Braden Cline (2022), Laurinburg, NC , Scotland Christian Academy* 54-51--105
T42   Charlie Tomlinson (2024), Conover, NC , Concordia Christian 54-54--108
    Jackson Kuhn (2022), Foxfire, NC , West Pine M.S. Gold 56-52--108
44   Byrum Burgin (2023), West End, NC , West Pine M.S.* 53-57--110
45   Jack Kester (2023), Pinehurst, NC , West Pine M.S.* 60-53--113
46   Atticus Fidler (2024), Newton, NC , Concordia Christian Day* 56-61--117
47   Tyler Wyatt (2022), Cary, NC , Lufkin Road M.S. DQ-DQ--DQ

 

Girls Division

Place   Name Score
1   Maria Atwood (2022), Holly Springs, NC , Holly Ridge M.S. 40-38--78
2   Shea Smith (2022), Charlotte, NC , Jay M Robinson M.S.* 44-46--90
3   Bethany Welch (2023), Matthews, NC , Carmel Christian 48-47--95
4   Camille Oliver (2022), Cary, NC , Centennial Campus Magnet* 51-46--97
5   Kitson Rayne O'Neal (2023), Pinehurst, NC , West Pine M.S. Gold 47-52--99
6   Lily Kate Watson (2023), Wake Forest, NC , North Raleigh Christian 52-52--104
7   Alexandra Hirst (2024), Pinehurst, NC , West Pine M.S. Blue 55-50--105
8   Chloe Morrison (2022), Pinehurst, NC , West Pine M.S.* 60-64--124
9   Sarah Younger (2024), Pinehurst, NC , West Pine M.S.* 62-67--129

 



Carolinas Golf Association
140 Ridge Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387
910-673-1000 | admin@carolinasgolf.org
Monday-Friday: 8:30-5:00

Web Design by BlueTone Media