Recent News

Archdale-Trinity Chamber Junior Final Results

 
Final result of the 2nd Archdale-Trinity Chamber Junior Open at Holly Ridge Golf Links in Archdale, NC on Saturday and Sunday, March 17-18, 2018 (Boys-6526 yards, par 72 (71.5/136) and Girls-5727 yards, par 72 (72.9/134)
 
Madison Isaacson of Greensboro, NC followed her first round of 70 with a second round of four over par 76 and a two day total of 146 and repeated as the girls' champion in the Archdale-Trinity Chamber Junior Open.  Isaacson, a high school senior who will begin her college career at James Madison University this fall, won by three stroke over Alexis Sudjianto of Charlotte, NC.  Finishing in third place at 151 was Muskan Uppal of Cornelius, NC.
 
The boys' division, 36 holes was not enough for Brandon Einstein of Winston-Salem, NC and Garrett Clark of Burlington, NC.  Einstein shot a second round of four under par 68 and finished tied with Clark for the boys' overall title at even par 144.  Einstein and Clark went an extra six holes until Einstein took the boys' title with a birdie four on the par five fourth hole.  Jackson Bode of Pinehurst, NC and Blake Brantley of Winston-Salem, NC finished tied for third place one shot out of the playoff.
 
This annual junior tournament is conducted by the Tarheel Youth Golf Association, a division of the Carolinas Golf Association.
 
Girls' 14-15 Division
 
 
 
Place
Name
Round One
Round Two
Total
1
Morgan Ketchum
73
84
157
2
Katelyn Kenthack
82
80
162
T3
Anika Bhatnagar
82
85
167
T3
Macie Burcham
83
84
167
T5
Halynn Lee
87
83
170
T5
Siana Wong
84
86
170
7
Kallie Pavlish
93
91
184
8
Monica Solis
117
113
230
 
 
 
 
 
Girls' 16-18 Division
 
 
 
Place
Name
Round One
Round Two
Total
1
Madison Isaacson
70
76
146
2
Alexis Sudjianto
75
74
149
3
Muskan Uppal
73
78
151
4
Emelia Pack
76
77
153
5
Jayla Rogers
81
76
157
T6
Carson Jenkins
78
81
159
T6
Elizabeth Ritchie
74
85
159
8
Victoria Ladd
79
81
160
9
Grace Olmstead
84
86
170
10
Victoria Cook
85
86
171
11
Natalie Hill
87
88
175
12
Claire Patrick
89
89
178
13
Caroline Isaacson
85
94
179
14
Lauren Hackler
91
93
184
15
Taylor Capps
93
104
197
16
Rayne Trent
104
106
210
 
 
 
 
 
Girls' Overall
 
 
 
 
Place
Name
Round One
Round Two
Total
1
Madison Isaacson
70
76
146
2
Alexis Sudjianto
75
74
149
3
Muskan Uppal
73
78
151
4
Emelia Pack
76
77
153
T5
Jayla Rogers
81
76
157
T5
Morgan Ketchum
73
84
157
T7
Carson Jenkins
78
81
159
T7
Elizabeth Ritchie
74
85
159
9
Victoria Ladd
79
81
160
10
Katelyn Kenthack
82
80
162
T11
Anika Bhatnagar
82
85
167
T11
Macie Burcham
83
84
167
T13
Grace Olmstead
84
86
170
T13
Halynn Lee
87
83
170
T13
Siana Wong
84
86
170
16
Victoria Cook
85
86
171
17
Natalie Hill
87
88
175
18
Claire Patrick
89
89
178
19
Caroline Isaacson
85
94
179
T20
Kallie Pavlish
93
91
184
T20
Lauren Hackler
91
93
184
22
Taylor Capps
93
104
197
23
Rayne Trent
104
106
210
24
Monica Solis
117
113
230
 
 
 
 
 
Boys' 13-14 Division
 
 
 
Place
Name
Round One
Round Two
Total
1
Jackson Bode
74
71
145
2
Jake Herring
73
73
146
3
Clinton Daly
72
75
147
4
Caden Baker
79
75
154
5
Ryan Macri
79
76
155
6
Hampton Roberts
77
82
159
7
Branden Boyce
86
76
162
8
Calvin Hawkins
82
84
166
9
Sam Buttonow
86
81
167
10
Andrew Gallagher
86
85
171
11
Garrett Hauk
85
88
173
12
Andrew Haarlow
83
91
174
13
Will Godwin
99
96
195
 
 
 
 
 
Boys' 15-16 Division
 
 
 
Place
Name
Round One
Round Two
Total
1
Garrett Clark
74
70
144
2
Blake Brantley
73
72
145
3
Eston Lee
74
73
147
T4
Drew Hackett
73
76
149
T4
Luke Perrino
72
77
149
T6
Colin Browning
76
74
150
T6
Garrett Risner
76
74
150
T6
Josh Lendach
74
76
150
9
Chase Clayton
78
73
151
10
Austin Alexander
75
78
153
T11
Alex Rubino
78
76
154
T11
Jack Hart
73
81
154
T11
Jackson Brimfield
75
79
154
T11
Landon Barnes
77
77
154
T11
Logan Patrick
77
77
154
T16
Daniel Adkins
77
78
155
T16
Karsten Shields
76
79
155
18
Luke Gossert
77
79
156
T19
Alex Heffner
78
79
157
T19
Bennett Barnes
77
80
157
T21
Andrew Wood
78
80
158
T21
Gibby Shea
77
81
158
T21
Jack Marcotte
75
83
158
24
Casey Osiecki
80
79
159
T25
Minor Hinson
77
83
160
T25
Parker Shimp
83
77
160
T25
Ayush Bodhale
83
77
160
T25
Justin Guilford
82
78
160
29
Brantley Phillips
82
80
162
30
Christian Jarrell
82
81
163
T31
Austin Miller
86
78
164
T31
Sam Nester
82
82
164
T33
Bo Bolick
85
80
165
T33
Zach Brown
84
81
165
35
Mitchell Tanis
83
85
168
36
Jacob Hinson
86
84
170
37
Luke Michael
86
85
171
38
Christian Beck
99
95
194
 
 
 
 
 
Boys' 17-18 Division
 
 
 
Place
Name
Round One
Round Two
Total
1
Brandon Einstein
76
68
144
2
Britt Stroud
73
75
148
3
Zane Sullivan
75
74
149
4
Christopher Sperrazza
74
76
150
5
Peter Jackson
89
67
156
6
Alexander Conway
77
83
160
7
Sam Davidson
78
84
162
T8
Will Hanna
79
84
163
T8
Grayson Butler
83
80
163
10
Andrew Godwin
87
81
168
11
Ben Diskin
83
88
171
12
Carter Phillips
92
94
186
 
 
 
 
 
Boys' Overall
 
 
 
 
Place
Name
Round One
Round Two
Total
1
*Brandon Einstein
76
68
144
2
Garrett Clark
74
70
144
T3
Jackson Bode
74
71
145
T3
Blake Brantley
73
72
145
5
Jake Herring
73
73
146
T6
Clinton Daly
72
75
147
T6
Eston Lee
74
73
147
8
Britt Stroud
73
75
148
T9
Zane Sullivan
75
74
149
T9
Drew Hackett
73
76
149
T9
Luke Perrino
72
77
149
T12
Christopher Sperrazza
74
76
150
T12
Colin Browning
76
74
150
T12
Garrett Risner
76
74
150
T12
Josh Lendach
74
76
150
16
Chase Clayton
78
73
151
17
Austin Alexander
75
78
153
T18
Alex Rubino
78
76
154
T18
Jack Hart
73
81
154
T18
Jackson Brimfield
75
79
154
T18
Landon Barnes
77
77
154
T18
Logan Patrick
77
77
154
T18
Caden Baker
79
75
154
T24
Daniel Adkins
77
78
155
T24
Karsten Shields
76
79
155
T24
Ryan Macri
79
76
155
T27
Luke Gossert
77
79
156
T27
Peter Jackson
89
67
156
T29
Alex Heffner
78
79
157
T29
Bennett Barnes
77
80
157
T31
Andrew Wood
78
80
158
T31
Gibby Shea
77
81
158
T31
Jack Marcotte
75
83
158
T34
Hampton Roberts
77
82
159
T34
Casey Osiecki
80
79
159
T36
Alexander Conway
77
83
160
T36
Minor Hinson
77
83
160
T36
Parker Shimp
83
77
160
T36
Ayush Bodhale
83
77
160
T36
Justin Guilford
82
78
160
T41
Sam Davidson
78
84
162
T41
Branden Boyce
86
76
162
T41
Brantley Phillips
82
80
162
T44
Will Hanna
79
84
163
T44
Christian Jarrell
82
81
163
T44
Grayson Butler
83
80
163
T47
Austin Miller
86
78
164
T47
Sam Nester
82
82
164
T49
Bo Bolick
85
80
165
T49
Zach Brown
84
81
165
51
Calvin Hawkins
82
84
166
52
Sam Buttonow
86
81
167
T53
Mitchell Tanis
83
85
168
T53
Andrew Godwin
87
81
168
55
Jacob Hinson
86
84
170
T56
Andrew Gallagher
86
85
171
T56
Ben Diskin
83
88
171
T56
Luke Michael
86
85
171
59
Garrett Hauk
85
88
173
60
Andrew Haarlow
83
91
174
61
Carter Phillips
92
94
186
62
Christian Beck
99
95
194
63
Will Godwin
99
96
195
DQ
Wells Armes
DQ
 
DQ
 
*Winner on sixth plaoff hole
 
 
 
 
About Archdale-Trinity Chamber of Commerce
The Archdale-Trinity Chamber of Commerce is the one organization in the community that is in the best position to make good things happen.  The Archdale-Trinity Chamber has a rich heritage as an association of businesses, organizations and individuals who want to make things better – our schools, our transportation system, our environment and our quality of life.
 
About Holly Ridge Golf Links
Conveniently located just minutes from High Point, Greensboro, Winston-Salem, and Asheboro; Holly Ridge Golf Links continues to lead the way in challenging, affordable golf in the Triad.  The course was designed by Jim Bivins and subsequently opened for public play in 1994. From the Championship Tees, the picturesque Par-72 layout can be stretched to 6,626 yards. In 2009, the decision was made to make the transformation to Champion Bermuda Greens, thus making Holly Ridge Golf Links one of the area’s pioneer courses in this regard. From the time of their implementation, the greens at ‘The Ridge’ have consistently proven to be the signature mark of the facility. Once accompanied by the beautiful rolling mounds, and precisely sculpted fairways, it becomes evident as to why Holly Ridge Golf Links is one of the Triad’s most sought-after courses to play.
 
About the Tarheel Youth Golf Association (TYGA)
The Tarheel Youth Golf Association (TYGA), a division of the Carolinas Golf Association, a 501 (c) 3 organization, provides playing opportunities for its members, conducts educational seminars and events, acts as a junior golf informational clearinghouse, provides free USGA handicaps to junior golfers in North Carolina, recruits sponsor clubs that grant junior access to golf facilities in North Carolina, publishes monthly North Carolina junior rankings, and awards Junior Player of the Year and All-State awards to the top juniors in North Carolina.  Membership is open to any boy or girl who are legal residents of N.C; are 18 years of age and under; and who have not started college.  


Carolinas Golf Association
140 Ridge Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387
910-673-1000 | admin@carolinasgolf.org
Monday-Friday: 8:30-5:00

Web Design by BlueTone Media