Recent News

Ravenscroft leads team division in 13th NC Middle School Championship; Bhatia and Sambach lead boys' and girls' divisions

13th TYGA Middle School Championship
Badin Inn GC     Badin, NC
September 26-27, 2014
 

Round One Results
 
A familiar name sits alone atop the leader board after the first round of the 13th TYGA NC Middle School Championship, as Akshay Bhatia of Wake Forest, NC shot even par 70 at Badin Inn and Golf Club. Bhatia holds a one shot lead in the boys’ division over Fulton Smith of Pinehurst, NC but there are plenty of other familiar names looking to come from behind. Sitting just two shots off the lead are Grayson Wotnosky of Wake Forest, NC and Jack Heath of Charlotte, NC. Britt Stroud, of Raleigh, NC, Chris Kim of Cary, NC and Grant Smith of Charlotte, NC are tied for fifth after shooting 73 on the very tight par 70 5,335 yard course.
 
In the girls’ division Amanda Sambach of Concord, NC posted a first round 75 beating out her teammate Muskan Uppal of Cornelius, NC by a single stroke. Anna McDonald of Hickory, NC finished three shots back of Sambach currently sits in solo third entering the final round.
 
Defending team champion Ravenscroft from Raleigh, NC shot a combined score of 149, which leads the team division by two strokes over Cannon School located in Concord, NC and St. David’s School from Raleigh, NC. The O’Neal School from Pinehurst, NC finished at 154 after the first round, while West Pine Middle School also from Pinehurst is in 5th place alone with a score of 159.
 
The TYGA Middle School Championship is both a team and individual event that is run concurrently. Players may compete with their middle school teams and/or individually. Team scores are used by combining the lowest two scores on the team. The girls’ and boys’ divisions play from the same tees.
 
The Tarheel Youth Golf Association (TYGA) is a division of the Carolinas Golf Association (CGA). TYGA is a 501 (c) 3 organization providing playing opportunities for its members, educational seminars & events, a junior golf informational clearinghouse, Sponsor Clubs that grant junior access to golf facilities in North Carolina, monthly North Carolina junior rankings, and awards Junior Player of the Year and All-State awards to the top juniors in North Carolina.  Any NC resident age 18 and under who has not started college is eligible for membership into TYGA. 
 
 
Team Results (Best 2 scores of the team)
Place Team Score
1 Ravenscroft, Raleigh, NC 149
2 Cannon School, Concord, NC 151
2 St. David's School, Raleigh, NC 151
4 The O'Neal School, Pinehurst, NC 154
5 West Pine Middle, Pinehurst, NC 159
6 Turrentine Middle, Burlington, NC 162
7 Holly Ridge Middle, Holly Springs, NC 163
8 Charlotte Country Day, Charlotte, NC 168
9 Community School of Davidson, Davidson, NC 171
10 Cramerton Middle, Cramerton, NC 175
11 Cuthbertson Middle, Waxhaw, NC 196
12 Southern Middle, Aberdeen, NC 197
13 St. Patrick Catholic, Fayetteville, NC 199
 
Girls (5,335 yards, par 70, 70.8/123)
       Place   Name                                                               Score
          1     Amanda Sambach (2021), Concord, NC               37-38--75
          2     Muskan Uppal (2019), Cornelius, NC                    38-38--76
          3     Anna McDonald (2019), Hickory, NC                    35-43--78
          4     Michelle Harn (2019), Charlotte, NC                      40-40--80
         T5    Carmen Tucker (2019), Fayetteville, NC                43-41--84
                 Hailey Pendleton (2020), Waxhaw, NC                  43-41--84
          7     Kayla Smith (2019), Burlington, NC                      42-43--85
          8     Riley Hamilton (2020), Reidsville, NC                   42-45--87
         T9    Kasey Owenby (2019), Cramerton, NC                 43-46--89
                 Rachel Tamaro (2019), Albemarle, NC                  44-45--89
         11    Lorin Wagler (2019), Seven Lakes, NC                 46-45--91
         12    Sophie Holland (2020), Concord, NC                   48-45--93
         13    Jaclyn Kenzel (2020), Southern Pines, NC            43-52--95
         14    Camryn Fletcher (2019), Raleigh, NC                    48-49--97
        T15   Julie Schoebel (2019), Kernersville, NC                49-50--99
                 Mirabella Calabrase (2019), Concord, NC             51-48--99
         17    Caroline Baker (2019), West End, NC                   48-54--102
         18    Larcie Britt (2019), West End, NC                         51-59--110
         19    Mia Russo (2019), Raleigh, NC                            53-59--112
         20    Gaby Tucker (2021), Fayetteville, NC                   54-61--115
         21    Angela Linehan (2019), Hampstead, NC               55-67--122
         21    Carson Jenkins (2019), Raleigh, NC                     69-57--126
                 Dakota Hearne (2019), Waxhaw, NC                     WD-WD--WD
                 Natalie Lutz (2019), Kings Mountain, NC               WD-WD--WD
    Boys (5,335 yards, par 70, 65.4/116)
       Place   Name                                                               Score
          1     Akshay Bhatia (2020), Wake Forest, NC               34-36--70
          2     Fulton Smith (2019), Pinehurst, NC                      37-34--71
         T3    Grayson Wotnosky (2019), Wake Forest, NC        35-37--72
                 Jack Heath (2020), Charlotte, NC                         35-37--72
         T5    Britt Stroud (2019), Raleigh, NC                           38-35--73
                 Chris Kim (2019), Cary, NC                                  37-36--73
                 Grant Smith (2019), Charlotte, NC                        35-38--73
          8     Peter Fountain (2020), Raleigh, NC                      34-40--74
          9     Chase Clayton (2019), Locust, NC                       36-39--75
        T10   Brady Hooks (2019), Clayton, NC                        39-37--76
                 Jackson Brimfield (2021), Chapel Hill, NC            37-39--76
                 Kenan Poole II (2019), Raleigh, NC                      38-38--76
                 Symon Balbin (2019), Pinehurst, NC                    37-39--76
        T14   Cameron Akers (2019), Asheville, NC                   38-39--77
                 Edward Adams (2019), Raleigh, NC                     36-41--77
                 Garrett Clark (2020), Burlington, NC                     36-41--77
        T17   Parker Shimp (2021), Charlotte, NC                      37-41--78
                 Wells Armes (2019), Raleigh, NC                         41-37--78
        T19   Christian Jarrell (2020), Davidson, NC                  38-41--79
                 Zach Roberts (2020), Holly Springs, NC               36-43--79
         21    James Carlin (2020), Raleigh, NC                         39-41--80
        T22   Andrew Plate (2021), Greensboro, NC                  40-41--81
                 Jack Hart (2020), Charlotte, NC                            39-42--81
                 Ryan Lux (2019), Mooresville, NC                        41-40--81
         25    Gibby Shea (2020), Charlotte, NC                        40-42--82
        T26   Austin Tate (2020), Siler City, NC                         41-42--83
                 Colin Dutton (2021), Foxfire, NC                          45-38--83
                 Joey Pritchard (2020), Southern Pines, NC           43-40--83
                 Lee Plummer (2020), Raleigh, NC                         42-41--83
                 Will Hawley (2019), Raleigh, NC                           41-42--83
         31    Daniel Adkins (2020), Holly Springs, NC              41-43--84
         32    Chris Heckel (2019), Gastonia, NC                       41-45--86
        T33   Conlan Kane (2020), Pinehurst, NC                      44-43--87
                 Zach Murrow (2020), Gastonia, NC                       44-43--87
         35    Ellis Hawks (2019), Burlington, NC                       42-46--88
        T36   Garrett Hauk (2021), Burlington, NC                     40-49--89
                 Tanner Wood (2019), Pleasant Garden, NC           46-43--89
                 Troy Perna (2019), Gastonia, NC                          45-44--89
         39    Jack Marcotte (2019), Apex, NC                          44-46--90
         40    Brendan Coale (2019), Davidson, NC                   43-49--92
        T41   Andrew Bruton (2019), Cramerton, NC                  48-47--95
                 Pearse Lucas (2021), Charlotte, NC                      46-49--95
         43    Alex Williams (2020), Davidson, NC                     45-51--96
         44    Wesley Helms (2019), Waxhaw, NC                      49-48--97
         46    Cole Vahey (2019), Huntersville, NC                     53-46--99
        T47   Cameron Jarrell (2021), Davidson, NC                  49-53--102
                 Nic Bolonger (2020), Aberdeen, NC                     50-52--102
                 Bailey Cooper (2019), Pinehurst, NC                    51-51--102
         50    Keanu Buentipo (2019), Cramerton, NC                57-54--111
         51    Aaron McBryde (2020), Aberdeen, NC                  58-57--115
         52    Trevor Patterson (2019), Southern Pines              74-61--135
         53    Jack Costello (2019), Fayetteville, NC                  61-77--138
         54    Ryan Royse (2019), Waxhaw, NC                         WD-WD--WD
 

Carolinas Golf Association
140 Ridge Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387
910-673-1000 | admin@carolinasgolf.org
Monday-Friday: 8:30-5:00

Web Design by BlueTone Media