17tygatournamentofchampions
Recent News

Two Way Ties Atop Boys' & Girls' Leaderboard at Tournament of Champions

 

Two-Way Ties Atop Boys' and Girls' Leaderboards at 2017 TYGA Tournament of Champions

 

Raleigh, N.C. (AUGUST 15, 2017) – First round results from the Tarheel Youth Golf Association’s 2017 Tournament of Champions at River Ridge Golf Club located in Raleigh, N.C. on August 15, 2017.

 

Trey Capps of Garner, N.C. and Jack Towarnicky of New Bern, N.C. are tied for the overall lead and first place in their division with first round scores of 69, three-under-par at the 2017 TYGA Tournament of Champions hosted by River Ridge GC. Towarnicky birdied holes 3, 4, 7, and 18. His single blemish came when he bogeyed the par-4 hole number 10. Capps made three birdies on his round to go along with an eagle on the par-4 hole number 12. Towarnicky (33-36-69) and Capps (34-35-69) will be in the last group off of the number 1 tee in the final round.

 

Grace Holcomb of Wilmington, N.C. and Jaclyn Kenzel of Southern Pines, N.C. are tied for the overall lead and first place in their division with first round scores of 78, six-over-par. Despite not carding a single birdie on the day, Kenzel was able to maintain a share of the lead by making 12 pars and 6 bogeys. Holcomb birdied the par-3 hole number 2 and par-4 hole number 7. Kenzel (38-40-78) and Holcomb (40-38-78) will battle it out with 18 holes to play at River Ridge GC.

 

 

Boy’s 16-18 Age Division

 

Trey Capps of Garner, N.C. and Jack Towarnicky of New Bern, N.C. are tied for the overall lead and first place in their division with first round scores of 69, three-under-par.

 

Boy’s 14-15 Age Division

 

Eston Lee of Four Oaks, N.C. holds a one-shot lead in his division with a first round score of 71, one-under-par. 

 

Boy’s 12-13 Age Division

 

Davis Adams of Raleigh, N.C. holds a one-shot lead in his division with a first round score of 72, even-par.

 

11 & Under

 

Preston Howe of Winston Salem, N.C. holds the lead in the 11 & under division with a modified stableford score of 33.

 

Girl’s 16-18 Age Division

 

Amanda Kang of Kernersville, N.C. holds a five-shot lead in her division with a first round score of 81, nine-over-par. 

 

Girl's 14-15 Age Division

 

Grace Holcomb of Wilmington, N.C. and Jaclyn Kenzel of Southern Pines, N.C. are tied for the overall lead and first place in their division with first round scores of 78, six-over-par.

 

Girl's 12-13 Age Division

 

Ella Kue of Kings Mountain, N.C. holds the lead in her division with a first round score of 76, five-over-par.

 

Results

 

 

                                                           11 & Under (Nine Hole -Modified Stableford Scoring)
  Place   Name Score
  1   Preston Howe (2025), Winston Salem, NC  33
  T2   Bizzell Pate (2024), Elizabethtown, NC  31
      Jack Wiley (2024), Wake Forest, NC  31
      Parker Denning (2024), Benson, NC  31
  5   Charlie Plate (2024), Greensboro, NC  30
  6   Connor Warren (2024), Spruce Pine, NC  29
  7   Alex Spencer Bock (2024), Morganton , NC  28
  8   Landon Merrell (2024), Salisbury, NC  27
  9   Justin Jackson (2024), Randleman, NC  25
         
                                                     Boys' 12-13 (5354 yards, par 72, 66.8/115)  
  Place   Name Score
  1   Davis Adams (2022), Raleigh, NC  36-36--72
  T2   Hayes Mahoney (2022), Greenville, NC  37-38--75
      Jackson Bode (2022), Pinehurst, NC  36-39--75
      Maddox Whittington (2022), Lenoir, NC  38-37--75
      Matthew Richardson (2022), Ayden, NC  39-36--75
      Ryan Jahr (2022), Ocean Isle Beach, NC  38-37--75
      Zachary Davis (2022), Clayton, NC  38-37--75
  8   Clinton Daly (2022), Charlotte, NC  41-35--76
  9   Hampton Roberts (2023), Cary, NC  38-40--78
  10   Luis Manuel Benitez (2021), Greensboro, NC  44-36--80
  11   Benjamin Hays (2022), Cary, NC  40-41--81
  12   Samuel Mace (2022), Connelly Springs, NC  43-40--83
  13   Quinlan Polin (2023), Cary, NC  42-44--86
  T14   Colby Gunter (2023), Reidsville, NC  45-44--89
      Noah Snyder (2021), Greensboro, NC  41-48--89
         

                                                      Boys' 14-15 (6591 yards, par 72, 71.9/137)

 
  Place   Name Score
  1   Eston Lee (2020), Four Oaks, NC  36-35--71
  2   Colin Dutton (2021), Foxfire, NC  36-37--73
  T3   Andrew Plate (2021), Greensboro, NC  35-39--74
      Daniel Adkins II (2021), Holly Springs, NC  36-38--74
  5   Andrew Wood (2019), Greensboro, NC  39-37--76
  T6   Bennett Barnes (2020), Chapel Hill, NC  39-39--78
      Cameron Brown (2020), Coats, NC  38-40--78
      David Langley (2020), Winterville, NC  39-39--78
      Logan Patrick (2020), Dunn, NC  40-38--78
  10   Nate Diemer (2020), Raleigh, NC  39-41--80
  T11   Andrew Haarlow (2021), Greensboro, NC  39-43--82
      Clayson Good (2020), Durham, NC  44-38--82
      Jack Slomkowski (2020), Colfax, NC  44-38--82
  T14   Andrew Gallagher (2021), Grimesland, NC  44-39--83
      Sean Finan (2022), Winston Salem, NC  43-40--83
  T16   Ashwath Kapilavai (2021), Cary, NC  41-43--84
      Colton Danks (2020), Roseboro, NC  42-42--84
      Josh Newman (2020), Sapphire, NC  39-45--84
  19   Jennings Glenn (2021), Raleigh, NC  39-47--86
         
                                                     Boys' 16-18 (6591 yards, par 72, 71.9/137)  
  Place   Name Score
  T1   Jack Towarnicky (2019), New Bern, NC  33-36--69
      Trey Capps (2017), Garner, NC  34-35--69
  T3   Brady Hooks (2019), Clayton,  34-37--71
      Pierce Robinson (2019), Kings Mountain, NC  36-35--71
  T5   Ian Apsey (2018), Clayton, NC  37-35--72
      Jake Newman (2019), Sapphire, NC  37-35--72
  7   Carter Cheek (2018), Cary, NC  36-38--74
  8   Wells Armes (2019), Raleigh, NC  38-37--75
  9   Logan Sessoms (2018), Fayetteville, NC  36-40--76
  10   Samuel Uberseder (2018), Lewisville, NC  42-35--77
  T11   Alex Walsh (2019), Raleigh, NC  40-38--78
      Carmen Serbio (2017), Fayetteville, NC  40-38--78
  13   Chase Clayton (2019), Locust, NC  39-40--79
  14   Stephen Spencer (2019), Asheboro, NC  41-40--81
  15   David Schoening Jr (2018), Raleigh, NC  41-42--83
  T16   Carter Rains (2019), Greenville , NC  40-44--84
      Colin Frost (2017), Wake Forest, NC  43-41--84
  18   Zain Tucker (2018), Salisbury, NC  40-46--86
  19   Matthew Townsend Jr. (2018), Whiteville, NC  45-42--87
         
                                                     Girls' 12-13 (4823 yards, par 71, 68.6/118)  
  Place   Name Score
  1   Ella Kue (2022), Kings Mountain, NC  38-38--76
  2   Caroline Wright (2023), Greensboro, NC  52-46--98
  3   Madelyn Vogan (2023), New Bern, NC  52-52--104
         
                                                     Girls' 14-15 (5404 yards, par 72, 72.0/127)  
  Place   Name Score
  T1   Grace Holcomb (2021), Wilmington, NC  40-38--78
      Jaclyn Kenzel (2020), Southern Pines, NC  38-40--78
  3   Julie Fiedler (2021), New Bern, NC  40-42--82
  4   Deborah Spair (2020), Raleigh, NC  39-44--83
  5   Mallory Fobes (2019), East Bend, NC  42-42--84
  6   Trinity Ahing (2020), New Bern, NC  46-40--86
  7   Catherine Vivongsy (2021), Wake Forest, NC  47-53--100
         
                                                     Girls' 16-18 (5404 yards, par 72, 72.0/127)  
  Place   Name Score
  1   Amanda Kang (2018), Kernersville, NC  45-36--81
  2   Lorin Wagler (2019), Southern Pines, NC  39-47--86
  3   Grace Olmstead (2018), Four Oaks, NC  44-43--87


Web Design by BlueTone Media