Final Results from 14th TYGA NC Middle School

Badin, NC –Final results for the 14th TYGA NC Middle School Championship hosted by Badin Inn and Golf Club in Badin, NC on Friday and Saturday, September 25-26, 2015.
 
The O’Neal School of Southern Pines, NC came from five shots behind to capture the 14th TYGA NC Middle School Championship. O’Neal was led by Jackson Van Paris of Pinehurst, NC who shot a two day total of 141. Van Paris’ 141 combined with the 160 from  teammate Joey Pritchard of Whispering Pines, NC was good enough to top Holy Trinity of Charlotte, NC and West Pine (Blue) of Pinehurst, NC by two shots.
 
Akshay Bhatia of Wake Forest, NC birdied his final hole to win the Boys’ Medalist honors. Bhatia fired a second round 67 for a two day total of 137. Bhatia started the day five shots behind first round leader Jack Heath of Charlotte, NC but got off to a hot start birding his first two holes. With a front nine 31 Bhatia drew himself even with Heath. A backside 36 for the 8th grader from Heritage Middle School was good enough for a one shot victory.
 
Hailey Pendleton of Waxhaw, NC won the Girls’ Medalist honors with a two day total of 163. Pendleton used three birdies over two days to give her a seven shot victory. Mara Hirtle of Pinehurst, NC finished second in the girls’ division.
 
 
14th TYGA NC Middle School Championship
Badin Inn and Golf Club, Badin, NC
September 25-26, 2015
Final Results
Team Results
Place Team Round 1 Round 2 Total  
1 O'Neal School, Southern Pines 152 149 301  
2 Holy Trinity, Charlotte 147 156 303  
2 West Pine (Blue), Pinehurst 151 152 303  
4 Turrentine, Burlington 153 152 305  
5 Holly Ridge, Holly Springs 151 156 307  
6 Carmel Christian, Charlotte 159 150 309  
7 Forsyth Country Day, Lewisville 157 153 310  
8 Salisbury Academy, Salisbury 153 158 311  
9 Charlotte Country Day, Charlotte 160 157 317  
10 St. Pius Middle, Greensboro 161 157 318  
11 North Raleigh Christian, Raleigh 155 165 320  
11 Community School of Davidson, Davidson 155 165 320  
13 West Pine (Gold), Pinehurst 169 182 351  
14 Sun Valley, Indian Trail 180 183 363  
15 Southern Middle, Aberdeen 177 189 366  
16 Hardin Park, Boone 205 208 413  
 
Individual Results
Place Name Round 1 Round 2 Total
1 Hailey Pendleton (2020), Waxhaw, NC , Sun Valley 79 84 163
2 Mara Hirtle (2020), Pinehurst, NC , West Pine Blue 86 84 170
3 Kelley Topiwala (2020), Charlotte, NC , Carmel Christian 90 83 173
4 Jaclyn Kenzel (2020), Southern Pines, NC , Southern MS 86 88 174
4 Maria Atwood (2022), Holly Springs, NC , Holly Ridge 87 87 174
6 Ashton Gupton (2021), Smithfield, NC , Neuse Charter* 111 101 212
7 Toni Blackwell (2020), Fayetteville, NC , Mac Williams* 105 118 223
8 Kylah Jackson (2021), Blowing Rock, NC , Hardin Park 128 131 259
         
  Name Round 1 Round 2 Total
1 Akshay Bhatia (2020), Wake Forest, NC , Heritage* 70 67 137
2 Jack Heath (2020), Charlotte, NC , Providence Day* 65 73 138
3 Jackson Brimfield (2021), Chapel Hill, NC , Durham Academy* 70 71 141
3 Jackson Van Paris (2021), Pinehurst, NC , O'Neal School 71 70 141
5 Colin Dutton (2021), Foxfire, NC , West Pine Blue 71 72 143
6 Gibby Shea (2020), Charlotte, NC , Holly Trinity 68 76 144
7 Garrett Clark (2020), Burlington, NC , Turrentine 73 72 145
7 Tyler Dechellis (2020), Clayton, NC , Archer Lodge* 75 70 145
9 Christian Jarrell (2020), Davidson, NC , Community School of Davidson 70 76 146
9 Matias La Grutta (2020), Cary, NC , Leesville Road* 74 72 146
9 Phillip Clifton (2020), Winston-Salem, NC , Forsyth Country Day 77 69 146
12 Josh Lendach (2021), Raleigh, NC , N. Raleigh Christian 72 78 150
12 Zach Roberts (2020), Holly Springs, NC , Holly Ridge MS* 72 78 150
14 Jack Hart (2020), Charlotte, NC , Randolf* 74 78 152
15 Owen Kose (2022), Holly Springs, NC , Holly Ridge 74 79 153
15 Drew Vandyke (2022), Charlotte, NC , Carmel Christian 78 75 153
17 Charlie Barr (2021), Salisbury, NC , Salisbury Academy 73 81 154
17 Daniel Adkins (2020), Holly Springs, NC , Holly Ridge 77 77 154
19 Cameron Akers (2020), Asheville, NC , Christ School* 74 81 155
19 Minor Hinson III (2021), Charlotte, NC , Charlotte Country Day 79 76 155
21 Jack Hilton (2021), Charlotte, NC , Carmel Christian 81 75 156
22 Mitch Jeter (2020), Salisbury, NC , Salisbury Academy 80 77 157
23 Branden Boyce (2021), Spring Lake, NC , Rockingham Academy* 79 79 158
23 Mack Pearsall (2020), Greensboro, NC , St. Pius 79 79 158
25 Garrett Hauk (2021), Burlington, NC , Turrentine 80 80 160
25 Logan Davidson (2020), West End, NC , West Pine Blue 80 80 160
25 Carter Hill (2020), Charlotte, NC , Carmel Christian 81 79 160
25 Joey Pritchard (2020), Whispering Pines, NC , O'Neal School 81 79 160
25 Benjamin Rightsell (2020), Greensboro, NC , St. Pius 82 78 160
30 Mitchell Tanis (2020), Pineville, NC , Holy Trinity 79 82 161
31 Will Fowler (2021), Salisbury, NC , Salisbury Academy* 78 84 162
31 Pearse Lucas (2021), Charlotte, NC , Charlotte Country Day* 81 81 162
33 Parker Shimp (2021), Charlotte, NC , Trinity Episcopal* 83 80 163
34 Colman Mitchell (2020), Lewisville, NC , Forsyth Country Day 80 84 164
35 Luke Perrino (2020), Mooresville, nc , Brawley* 85 80 165
36 Andrew Plate (2021), Greensboro, NC , Mendenhall* 86 80 166
37 Will Hartley (2020), Charlotte, NC , Holy Trinity 87 80 167
38 Davis Holmes (2020), Raleigh, NC , N. Raleigh Christian 83 87 170
38 Quinlan Smith (2020), Lewisville, NC , Forsyth Country Day 84 86 170
40 Tanner Huff (2019), Pinehurst, NC , West Pine Gold 83 88 171
41 Hank Robins (2020), Salisbury, NC , Salisbury Academy 86 87 173
41 Ben Childress (2022), Salisbury, NC , Sacred Heart Catholic* 90 83 173
43 Connor Maddox (2022), Cornelius, NC , Community School of Davidson* 82 92 174
43 Alex Williams (2020), Davidson, NC , Community School of Davidson 85 89 174
43 Ben Collins (2020), Holly springs, NC , Holly Ridge 88 86 174
46 Jay Hoshall (2020), Pinehurst, NC , West Pine Gold 88 94 182
46 William Beck (2020), Burlington, NC , Turrentine 93 89 182
48 John Dubia (2020), Wake Forest, NC , N. Raleigh Christian 86 98 184
49 Conlan Kane (2020), Pinehurst, NC , West Pine* 96 90 186
50 Noah Tucich (2021), Pinehurst, North Carolina , West Pine Blue 99 88 187
51 Carson Burney (2022), West End, NC , West Pine Gold 86 102 188
52 Garrett Kane (2022), Pinehurst, NC , West Pine* 89 101 190
53 Nicholas Boulanger (2020), Southern Pines, NC , Southern MS 92 101 193
54 Aaron McBryde (2020), Aberdeen, NC , Southern MS 91 105 196
55 Luke Smith (2020), Blowing Rock, NC , Hardin Park 97 101 198
56 Shawn Pasternak (2020), Indian Trail, NC , Sun Valley 101 99 200
57 Tillman Drennan (2022), Pinehurst, NC , West Pine* 100 101 201
58 Cameron Jarrell (2021), Davidson, NC , Community School of Davidson 105 101 206
59 Kyle DeLay (2020), Cornelius, NC , Community School of Davidson* 106 104 210
60 Sterling Mace (2021), Southern Pines, NC , West Pine* 109 102 211
61 Jackson Earnhardt (2021), Blowing Rock, NC , Hardin Park 108 107 215
62 Carter Hiatt (2022), Boone, NC , Hardin Park* 113 112 225
63 Jackson Fowler (2022), Boone, NC , Hardin Park* 137 117 254

Other News

© Copyright 2022. Carolinas Golf Association. All Rights Reserved.
140 Ridge Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387 | 910-673-1000 | admin@carolinasgolf.org
Monday-Friday: 8:30-5:00
Website & Hosting by BlueTone Media