Recent News

Christ School Leads North State HS Challenge

4th North State High School Challenge
Club at Irish Creek     Kannapolis, NC
March 18-19, 2016
 
Round One Results
 
Team results
Place
School
Round One
1
Christ School, Arden, NC
286
2
Myers Park HS, Charlotte, NC
290
3
Cannon School, Concord, NC
291
3
East Rowan HS, Salisbury, NC
291
5
Charlotte Catholic, Charlotte, NC
295
6
Pinecrest HS, Pinehurst, NC
300
6
Providence Day, Charlotte, NC
300
8
Wilmington Christian, Wilmington, NC
309
9
Charlotte Christian, Charlotte, NC
311
10
Providence HS, Charlotte, NC
312
11
Lincoln Charter, Denver, NC
317
12
Charlotte Country Day, Charlotte, NC
318
13
Marvin Ridge HS, Waxhaw, NC
323
13
RJ Reynolds, Winston-Salem, NC
323
15
Lee County HS, Sanford, NC
329
16
South Caldwell HS, Lenior, NC
331
17
Alleghany HS, Sparta, NC
350
17
Concord HS, Concord, NC
350
 
Individual results (6,599 yards, par 71, 71.8/131)
Place
Name
Score
1
Nicholas Lyerly (2017), Salisbury, NC , East Rowan HS
31-35--66
T2
Blake Taylor (2016), Atkinson, NC , Wilmington Christian
33-35--68
 
Carson Ownbey (2018), Candler, NC , Christ School
33-35--68
4
Grant Smith (2019), Charlotte, NC , Myers Park HS
38-31--69
T5
Chris Akers (2016), Asheville, NC , Christ School
34-36--70
 
Michael Sanders (2018), Davidson, NC , Cannon School
34-36--70
T7
Braxton Tracy (2018), Huntersville, NC , Cannon School
35-36--71
 
Christian Park (2016), Charlotte, NC , Providence HS
35-36--71
 
Jack Brea (2017), Charlotte, NC , Myers Park HS
35-36--71
T10
Joey Funderburg (2016), Wilmington, NC , Wilmington Christian
35-37--72
 
Kase Diehl (2017), Charlotte, NC , Providence Day School
36-36--72
 
Nicolas Principi (2016), Huntersville, NC , Charlotte Catholic HS
36-36--72
 
Walker Cress (2016), Concord, NC , Concord HS
35-37--72
 
Walter Brinker (2016), Sanford, NC , Lee County HS
36-36--72
T15
Benjamin Buben (2016), Charlotte, NC , Providence Day School
36-37--73
 
John Freeman (2016), Asheville, NC , Christ School
35-38--73
 
Zachary Laws (2016), Hickory , NC , South Caldwell HS
35-38--73
T18
AJ Beechler (2018), Pinehurst, NC , Pinecrest HS
35-39--74
 
Bryson Sprinkle (2018), Salisbury, NC , East Rowan HS
34-40--74
 
Colin Wholey (2018), Charlotte, NC , Charlotte Catholic HS
36-38--74
 
Dylan Fisher (2016), Charlotte, NC , Providence HS
38-36--74
 
Eric Bae (2016), Pinehurst, NC , Pinecrest HS
37-37--74
 
Henry Shimp (2016), Charlotte, NC , Myers Park HS
35-39--74
 
Logan Shuping (2016), Salisbury, NC , East Rowan HS
37-37--74
 
Quinn Tardif (2016), Charlotte, NC , Charlotte Catholic HS
37-37--74
 
Richard Redvanly (2017), Charlotte, NC , Charlotte Country Day
37-37--74
 
Stephen Carroll (2017), Concord, NC , Concord HS
34-40--74
T28
Dalton Mauldin (2017), Sanford, NC , Lee County HS
37-38--75
 
Drew Bernard (2017), Charlotte, NC , Charlotte Country Day
37-38--75
 
Lansdon Robbins (2018), Davidson, NC , Cannon School
39-36--75
 
Michael Childress (2018), Salisbury, NC , Cannon School
36-39--75
 
Thomas Garbee (2016), Asheville, NC , Christ School
36-39--75
 
Will Straub (2016), Huntersville, NC , Charlotte Catholic HS
38-37--75
T34
Ben Ferris (2017), Charlotte, NC  , Providence Day School
38-38--76
 
Chris Ford (2017), Matthews, NC , Charlotte Christian
37-39--76
 
James Sugg (2016), Pinehurst, NC , Pinecrest HS
39-37--76
 
Krystian Romero (2016), Pinehurst , NC , Pinecrest HS
35-41--76
 
Michael Freeman (2016), Asheville, NC , Christ School
36-40--76
 
Walker Simas (2016), Charlotte, NC , Myers Park HS
37-39--76
 
Zack Swanson (2017), Waxhaw, NC , Marvin Ridge HS
38-38--76
T41
Christopher Queen (2016), Salisbury, NC , East Rowan HS
38-39--77
 
Davis Gilmore (2018), Winston-Salem, NC , R.J. Reynolds HS
39-38--77
 
Hunter Maines (2017), Sparta, NC , Alleghany HS
37-40--77
 
Rhodes Karriker (2017), Matthews, NC , Charlotte Christian
36-41--77
T45
Ben Rollins (2016), Salisbury, NC , East Rowan HS
40-38--78
 
Evan Crook (2016), Sherrills Ford, NC , Lincoln Charter School
38-40--78
 
Grant Armistead (2016), Charlotte, NC , Charlotte Christian
40-38--78
 
Michael Walsh (2016), Charlotte, NC , Charlotte Catholic
38-40--78
 
Nash Neptune (2016), Pinehurst, NC , Pinecrest HS
35-43--78
 
Thomas Eubanks (2019), Charlotte , NC  , Myers Park HS
37-41--78
T51
Ben Long (2018), Charlotte, NC , Providence Day School
38-41--79
 
Justin Morgan (2017), Denver, NC , Lincoln Charter School
37-42--79
 
Will Frye (2018), Marvin, NC , Marvin Ridge HS
39-40--79
T54
Brady Childers (2016), Granite Falls, NC , South Caldwell HS
39-41--80
 
Connor Armistead (2017), Charlotte, NC , Charlotte Christian
37-43--80
 
Harrison Hall (2017), Iron Station, NC , Lincoln Charter School
41-39--80
 
Josh Barnette (2018), Charlotte, NC , Providence HS
38-42--80
 
Tim Bunten (2017), Concord, NC , Cannon School
41-39--80
 
William Crook (2018), Sherrills Ford, NC , Lincoln Charter School
39-41--80
T60
Kell Graham (2016), Matthews, NC , Charlotte Christian
38-43--81
 
Zach Brown (2019), Bermuda Run, NC , R.J. Reynolds HS
40-41--81
T62
Dylon Wooten (2017), Sparta, NC , Alleghany HS
38-44--82
 
Jacob Houser (2017), Denver, NC , Lincoln Charter School
42-40--82
 
Richard Dull (2018), Winston-Salem, NC , RJ Reynolds HS
41-41--82
T65
Connor Targonski (2019), Waxhaw, NC , Marvin Ridge HS
41-42--83
 
Jake Booth (2018), Rocky Point, NC , Wilmington Christian
41-42--83
 
Jordan Fant (2017), Winston Salem, NC  , R.J. Reynolds HS
39-44--83
68
Blake Cunningham (2017), Charlotte, NC , Charlotte Country Day
42-42--84
T69
Carter Long (2017), Charlotte, NC , Charlotte Country Day
43-42--85
 
Ted Lathrop (2017), Charlotte, NC , Charlotte Country Day
41-44--85
 
Tyler Haines (2017), Waxhaw, NC , Marvin Ridge HS
42-43--85
72
Sarah Funderburg (2018), Wilmington, NC , Wilmington Christian
42-44--86
T73
Chris Brown (2016), Sanford, NC , Lee County HS
42-45--87
 
Cole Sutherland (2018), Charlotte, NC , Providence HS
42-45--87
 
John Sprinkle (2017), Winston-Salem, NC , R.J. Reynolds HS
43-44--87
 
Sam Stamey (2017), Wilmington, NC , Wilmington Christian
44-43--87
77
Luke Parsons (2016), Granite Falls, NC , South Caldwell HS
42-46--88
78
Conner Rutherford (2018), Sparta, NC , Alleghany HS
45-44--89
T79
Ben Diskin (2019), Charlotte, NC ,
43-47--90
 
Trey Patterson (2018), Charlotte, NC , Providence HS
45-45--90
 
Zach Pardoll (2019), Waxhaw, NC , Marvin Ridge HS
45-45--90
82
Matty Kahl (2017), Charlotte, NC , Providence Day School
44-48--92
T83
Chris Malone (2019), Concord, NC , Concord HS
42-53--95
 
Keller Bycura (2019), Sanford, NC , Lee County HS
42-53--95
 
Miller Kirkpatrick (2016), Granite Falls, NC , South Caldwell HS
50-45--95
86
Sam Rubel (2019), Sparta, NC , Alleghany HS
48-54--102
87
Dylan Mundy (2016), Sanford, NC , Lee County HS
48-55--103
88
Lance Mahon (2018), Concord, NC , Concord HS
46-63--109
T89
Jack Neal (2018), Concord, NC , Concord HS
54-57--111
 
Ryan Sturgill (2019), Sparta, NC , Alleghany HS
53-58--111


Carolinas Golf Association
140 Ridge Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387
910-673-1000 | /Blog/139946/Christ-School-Leads-North-State-HS-Challenge
Monday-Friday: 8:30-5:00

Web Design by BlueTone Media