Recent News

Giles leads Pinecrest to first round lead in North State High School Challenge

 
First round results from the 6th North State High School Challenge at The Club at Irish Creek (6,599 yards, par 72, 71.8/131) in Kannapolis, NC on Friday, March 23, 2018.
 
Senior Attie Giles of Pinehurst, NC shot a first round of three under par 68 to lead Pinecrest High School to a one shot lead after round one of the North State High School Challenge.  Pinecrest, the reigning 4A state champions, shot a first round of ten over par 294 and leads both Hough High School of Cornelius, NC and Myers Park High School of Charlotte, NC by one shot heading into Saturday's final round.  Christ School of Asheville, NC is only three shots back after a round of 297.  Charlotte Catholic High School of Charlotte, NC is in fifth place after a round of 298.
 
Giles, who signed to play college golf at East Carolina, leads the individual competition by two shots over Grant Smith of Charlotte, NC who finished shot a round of one under par 70.  Thomas Eubanks of Charlotte, NC, Thomas Deal of Cornelius, NC and Clay Nelson of Charlotte, NC are tied for third place three shots back with rounds of even par 71.  Joey Pritchard of Whispering Pines, NC is alone in sixth place four shots back at 72.
 
This annual high school tournament is condcuted by the North Carolina Junior Golf Foundation and the Tarheel Youth Golf Association and is open to any high school (public or private) team from North Carolina.
 
Team Competition
Place
School
Score
1
Pinecrest HS, Pinehurst, NC
294
2
Hough HS, Cornelius, NC
295
2
Myers Park HS, Charlotte, NC
295
4
Christ School, Asheville, NC
297
5
Charlotte Catholic HS, Charlotte, NC
298
6
Ardrey Kell HS, Charlotte, NC
301
7
RJ Reynolds HS, Winston-Salem, NC
308
8
Broughton HS, Raleigh, NC
309
9
Cannon School, Concord, NC
312
10
Providence HS, Charlotte, NC
315
11
Lake Norman Charter, Huntersville, NC
319
11
Lake Norman HS, Mooresville, NC
319
13
Community School of Davidson, Davidson,  NC
322
14
Marvin Ridge HS, Waxhaw, NC
330
15
East Rowan HS, Salisbury, NC
331
16
Panther Creek HS, Cary, NC
337
17
West Stanly HS, Oakboro, NC
338
18
Concord HS, Concord, NC
346
 
Individual Competition
Place
Name
Score
1
Attie Giles (2018), Pinehurst, NC , Pinecrest HS
33-35--68
2
Grant Smith (2019), Charlotte, NC , Myers Park HS
35-35--70
T3
Clay Nelson (2018), Charlotte, NC , Ardrey Kell HS
36-35--71
 
Thomas Deal (2018), Cornelius, NC , Hough HS
34-37--71
 
Thomas Eubanks (2019), Charlotte , NC  , Myers Park HS
38-33--71
6
Joey Pritchard (2020), Whispering Pines, NC , Pinecrest HS
38-34--72
T7
Ben Woodruff (2018), Huntersville, NC , Hough HS
37-36--73
 
Carson Ownbey (2018), Candler, NC , Christ School
38-35--73
 
Davis Gilmore (2018), Winston Salem, NC , RJ Reynolds HS
33-40--73
 
Jack Heath (2020), Charlotte, NC , Charlotte Catholic HS
34-39--73
T11
Ayush Bodhale (2021), Huntersville, NC , Hough HS
36-38--74
 
Caleb Moss (2018), Franklin, NC , Christ School
37-37--74
 
Colin Browning (2020), Charlotte, NC , Providence HS
37-37--74
 
Luke Perrino (2020), Mooresville, NC , Lake Norman HS
35-39--74
 
Will Sleeper (2018), Charlotte, NC , Charlotte Catholic HS
36-38--74
T16
Andrew Graham (2021), Asheville, NC , Christ School
35-40--75
 
Blake Brantley (2020), Winston-Salem, NC , RJ Reynolds HS
38-37--75
 
Charlie Barr (2021), Salisbury, NC , Cannon School
37-38--75
 
Christian Jarrell (2020), Davidson, NC , CS of Davidson
37-38--75
 
Drew Hackett (2019), Charlotte, NC , Charlotte Catholic HS
37-38--75
 
Kellen Graham (2018), Asheville , NC , Christ School
38-37--75
 
Will Hawley (2019), Raleigh, NC , Broughton HS
38-37--75
 
Zane Sullivan (2019), Charlotte, NC , Ardrey Kell HS
36-39--75
T24
AJ Beechler (2018), Pinehurst, NC , Pinecrest HS
37-39--76
 
Bryson Sprinkle (2018), Rockwell, NC , East Rowan HS
36-40--76
 
Cameron Akers (2020), Asheville, NC , Christ School
37-39--76
 
Cole Sutherland (2018), Charlotte, NC , Providence HS
35-41--76
 
Graham Chase (2019), Charlotte, NC , Ardrey Kell HS
37-39--76
 
Jack Hart (2020), Charlotte, NC , Charlotte Catholic HS
35-41--76
 
Peter Fountain (2020), Raleigh, NC , Broughton HS
37-39--76
 
Rex Brietz Jr. (2018), Charlotte, NC , Myers Park HS
39-37--76
 
TJ Moyer (2020), Concord, NC , Cannon School
39-37--76
T33
Bennett Fant (2019), Winston Salem, NC  , RJ Reyolds HS
38-39--77
 
Zach Gilbert (2019), Davidson, NC , Hough HS
35-42--77
T35
Benjamin Crow (2018), Pinehurst, NC , Pinecrest HS
38-40--78
 
Brendan Kelly (2019), Raleigh, NC , Panther Creek HS
39-39--78
 
Ian Johnson (2019), Cornelius, NC , Lake Norman Charter
40-38--78
 
Jace Arko (2019), Cornelius, NC , Lake Norman Charter
37-41--78
 
Luke Hackworth (2019), Charlotte, NC , Myers Park HS
38-40--78
 
Patrick Carlin (2018), Raleigh, NC , Broughton HS
38-40--78
T41
Cameron Whitney (2020), Charlotte, NC , Ardrey Kell HS
40-39--79
 
Carter Busse (2021), Davidson, NC , Lake Norman Charter
41-38--79
 
Joe O'Callaghan (2020), Waxhaw, NC , Marvin Ridge HS
37-42--79
 
Ryan Lux (2019), Mooresville, NC , Lake Norman HS
40-39--79
T45
Ben Diskin (2019), Charlotte, NC , Cannon School
39-41--80
 
Connor Jones (2018), Raleigh, NC , Broughton HS
35-45--80
 
Pearse Lucas (2021), Charlotte, NC , Myers Park HS
40-40--80
T48
Alex Rubino (2019), Charlotte, NC , Charlotte Catholic HS
42-39--81
 
Brantley Phillips (2019), Locust, NC , West Stanly HS
38-43--81
 
Carter Cook (2018), Cornelius, NC , CS of Davidson
41-40--81
 
Clark Kistler (2018), Charlotte, NC , Ardrey Kell HS
37-44--81
 
Joel Marburger (2019), Concord, NC , Cannon School
41-40--81
T53
Bob Lu (2018), Mooresville, NC , Lake Norman HS
41-41--82
 
Chase Clayton (2019), Locust, NC , West Stanly HS
43-39--82
 
Colby Patterson (2021), Salisbury, NC , East Rowan HS
40-42--82
 
Jack Phenecie (2018), Davidson, NC , Hough HS
39-43--82
 
Jordan Kustas (2019), Charlotte, NC , Providence HS
38-44--82
 
Will Frye (2018), Marvin, NC , Marvin Ridge HS
42-40--82
T59
Alex Williams (2020), Davidson, NC , CS of Davidson
39-44--83
 
Austin Fincher (2018), Charlotte, NC , Providence HS
40-43--83
 
Brendan Coale (2019), Huntersville, NC , CS of Davidson
40-43--83
 
Jordan Fant (2018), Winston Salem, NC  , RJ Reynolds HS
45-38--83
 
Symon Balbin (2019), Pinehurst, NC , Pinecrest HS
41-42--83
 
Tyler Haines (2017), Waxhaw, NC , Marvin Ridge HS
43-40--83
T65
Brandon Spinks (2021), Huntersville, NC , Lake Norman Charter
43-41--84
 
Brock Ford (2018), Moorsville, NC , Lake Norman HS
41-43--84
 
Chris Malone (2019), Concord, NC , Concord HS
41-43--84
 
Josh Barnett (2018), Charlotte, NC , Providence HS
41-43--84
 
Kayden Roberts (2019), Cary, NC , Panther Creek HS
42-42--84
 
Tommy Jones (2020), Concord, NC , Cannon School
40-44--84
T71
Brandon Whitley (2018), Huntersville, NC , CS of Davidson
41-44--85
 
Britt Stroud (2019), Raleigh, NC , Broughton HS
44-41--85
 
Zach Brown (2019), Bermuda Run, NC , RJ Reynolds HS
40-45--85
T74
Andrew Godwin (2018), Locust, NC , West Stanly HS
42-44--86
 
Jackson Neal (2019), Concord, NC , Concord HS
43-43--86
 
Maxwell James (2020), Cary, NC , Panther Creek HS
44-42--86
 
William Garland (2017), Salisbury, NC , East Rowan HS
44-42--86
 
Zach Pardoll (2019), Waxhaw, NC , Marvin Ridge HS
43-43--86
T79
Austin Miller (2020), Rockwell, NC  , East Rowan HS
41-46--87
 
Josh Joyner (2018), Concord, NC , Concord HS
43-44--87
 
Luke Cashion (2020), Waxhaw, NC , Marvin Ridge HS
43-44--87
T82
Carter Phillips (2018), Locust, NC , West Stanly HS
38-51--89
 
David Xu (2020), Cary, NC , Panther Creek HS
42-47--89
 
Lance Griffith (2018), Concord, NC , Concord HS
43-46--89
85
Sam Reavis (2018), Davidson, NC , Lake Norman Charter
46-46--92
86
Gautham Sivadasan (2018), Cary, NC , Panther Creek HS
46-47--93
87
Owen Swavely (2019), Mooresville, NC , Lake Norman HS
43-51--94
88
Will Peeler (2018), Salisbury, NC , East Rowan HS
47-48--95
89
Nick Blackburn (2019), Concord , NC , Concord HS
49-49--98
90
Will Godwin (2021), Locust, NC , West Stanly HS
51-50--101

 



Carolinas Golf Association
140 Ridge Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387
910-673-1000 | admin@carolinasgolf.org
Monday-Friday: 8:30-5:00

Web Design by BlueTone Media