Recent News

TYGA Coastal Plains Junior Final Results

 

TYGA Coastal Plains Junior
Greenville CC - Greenville, NC
June 18-19, 2019
 
Final Results
 
After five playoff holes, Ayush Bodhale of Cornelius, N.C. is the winner of the TYGA Coastal Plains Junior Boys’ Amateur tournament.
 
Bodhale entered round two five strokes behind round one leader, Carter Rains of Greenville, N.C. and three strokes behind Caleb Kimbrough of New Bern, N.C. His absence from the lead group did not stop his determination to reach to the top.
 
Bodhale’s steady front nine with a birdie and all pars easily put him in a better position to contest his opponents as he made the turn at one-under-par, 34; three strokes behind Kimbrough.
 
“Yesterday a lot of things didn’t go my way. I wasn’t making a lot of putts and I still managed to pull through but today I knew I had to keep playing” said Bodhale.
 
Kimbrough tried to hold his own with an eagle on the 17th hole despite his two bogeys on the back nine while Bodhale got his momentum going with four birdies in his first five holes on the back nine and a final birdie on the 18th hole to go into a playoff tied for first place.
 
“Today I just focused on hitting greens and not making the silly mistakes. I was really happy. Its the best round of my life. I went bogey free and hit 17 greens which is six more than yesterday” said Bodhale.
 
Competition got stronger with a playoff on the 18th hole three times and the 1st and 17th holes once. Bodhale’s tap in 3 feet approach shot sealed the win against Kimbrough who finished with a par.
 
Trinity Ahing of New Bern, N.C. was the overall girls champion with two solid rounds of four-over-par, 75; 153. Toni Blackwell of Fayetteville, N.C. was the runner up three strokes behind Ahing with scores of 78, 75 153.
 
Ethan Boyette of Wilson, N.C. was elated with his 1st place performance in the boys 14-15 category.
 
“I’m really proud of my putting; five foot putts were really strong. I really stayed with the process and didn’t think about outcome too much and I think that’s one of the things that brought me to victory this week” said Ethan.
 
Tarheel Youth Golf Association and Carolinas Golf Association would like to thank the members and staff of Greenville Country Club for hosting this event. The tournament would not be possible without their dedication and hard work. A special thank you to Andrea Pinner, General Manager and Rob Farmer, Head Golf Professional.
 
Girls' Overall (5,633 yards, par 71, 73.6/131)
 
 
 
Place
Name
Round1
Round2
Total
1
Trinity Ahing, New Bern, NC-2020
75
75
150
2
Toni Blackwell, Fayetteville, NC-2020
78
75
153
3
Annabelle Jennings, Chesapeake, VA-2020
78
77
155
4
Julie Fiedler, New Bern, NC-2021
84
79
163
5
Madelyn Vogan, New Bern, NC-2023
84
82
166
6
Jenna Rutledge, Beaufort, NC-2022
87
91
178
7
Emily Matthews, Swansboro, NC-2022
88
95
183
8
Georgia Dawson, Cove City, NC-2020
90
95
185
9
Grace Allen, Matthews, NC-2022
114
119
233
 
 
 
 
 
Girls' 12-15 (5,633 yards, par 71, 73.6/131)
 
 
 
Place
Name
Round1
Round2
Total
1
Madelyn Vogan, New Bern, NC-2023
84
82
166
2
Jenna Rutledge, Beaufort, NC-2022
87
91
178
3
Emily Matthews, Swansboro, NC-2022
88
95
183
4
Grace Allen, Matthews, NC-2022
114
119
233
 
 
 
 
 
Girls' 16-18 (5,633 yards, par 71, 73.6/131)
 
 
 
Place
Name
Round1
Round2
Total
1
Trinity Ahing, New Bern, NC-2020
75
75
150
2
Toni Blackwell, Fayetteville, NC-2020
78
75
153
3
Annabelle Jennings, Chesapeake, VA-2020
78
77
155
4
Julie Fiedler, New Bern, NC-2021
84
79
163
5
Georgia Dawson, Cove City, NC-2020
90
95
185
 
 
 
 
 
Boys' Overall (6,237 yards, par 71, 70.5/128)
 
 
 
Place
Name
Round1
Round2
Total
1
*Ayush Bodhale, Cornelius, NC-2021
73
66
139
2
Caleb Kimbrough, New Bern, NC-2019
70
69
139
T3
David Langley, Winterville, NC-2020
73
72
145
T3
Matthew Kyle Griffin, Winterville, NC-2019
72
73
145
T3
Carter Rains, Greenville, NC-2019
68
77
145
T3
Luke Nelson, Raleigh, NC-2020
74
71
145
T3
Kris Jackson, Greenville, NC-2019
71
74
145
8
Bryan Fang, Raleigh, NC-2023
74
72
146
T9
Casey Osiecki, New Bern, NC-2020
75
72
147
T9
Andrew Gallagher, Grimesland, NC-2022
71
76
147
T11
Drew Greene, Greenville, NC-2023
72
76
148
T11
Brian Wei, Raleigh, NC-2022
75
73
148
T13
Cameron Hardison, Greenville, NC-2022
72
77
149
T13
David Wiley, Raleigh, NC-2020
73
76
149
T15
Davis Fisher, Greenville, NC-2019
76
74
150
T15
Tyler Jones, Jacksonville, NC-2023
75
75
150
T15
Tate Bowyer, Wilmington , NC-2022
75
75
150
T15
Kunakorn Tang, Raleigh, NC-2022
73
77
150
T19
Matthew Richardson, Ayden, NC-2022
72
79
151
T19
Adam Hathaway, Greenville, NC-2020
75
76
151
T19
Ryan Bradley, Cary, NC-2020
76
75
151
T22
Jacob Girouard, Raleigh, NC-2020
77
76
153
T22
Jack Webster, Raleigh, NC-2023
80
73
153
T22
Gray Mitchum, Winterville, NC-2022
77
76
153
T22
Christian Conway, Raleigh, NC-2022
75
78
153
T26
Jace Butcher, Wake Forest, NC-2023
78
76
154
T26
Carson Hathaway, Winterville, NC-2022
81
73
154
T26
Caleb Jarman, Clayton, NC-2020
78
76
154
29
James Baldauf, Apex, NC-2021
76
79
155
30
Nick Thompson, Laurinburg, NC-2019
80
76
156
31
Milan Minto, Greenville, NC-2020
84
73
157
T32
Robert Allen, Greenville, NC-2020
81
77
158
T32
Caeden Lyons, Washington, NC-2021
80
78
158
T32
Hayes Mahoney, Greenville, NC-2022
79
79
158
T32
Myles Patterson, Durham, NC-2021
83
75
158
T36
Kyle Haas, Winston Salem, NC-2023
80
79
159
T36
Matthew Messenger, Raleigh , NC-2021
85
74
159
T36
Aidan Harrington, Garner, NC-2021
75
84
159
T39
Nathan O'Neal, Wilson, NC-2023
82
78
160
T39
Stewart Kinlaw, Wilmington, NC-2022
79
81
160
T41
Ryan Jahr, Ocean Isle Beach, NC-2022
76
85
161
T41
Travis Gallup, Greenville, NC-2025
81
80
161
T41
Blake Hess, Greenville, NC-2021
80
81
161
T41
Colby Tant, Greenville, NC-2021
78
83
161
T41
Austin Wood, Greenville, NC-2019
81
80
161
T41
Luke Keel, Greenville, NC-2021
81
80
161
47
Colton Danks, Roseboro, NC-2020
85
78
163
48
Shawn Matthews, Clinton, NC-2020
87
77
164
49
Holden Lee, Kenly, NC-2020
82
83
165
50
Drew O'Neal, Wilson, NC-2023
85
82
167
51
Dylan Workman, Wilmington, NC-2023
82
86
168
52
Finn Jarrell, Wake Forest, NC-2020
82
87
169
53
Noah Whitley, Colerain, NC-2022
84
86
170
54
Brodie McFadden, Holly Springs, NC-2022
83
88
171
T55
Brycen Swain, Durham, NC-2021
82
90
172
T55
Donald Maddox, Durham, NC-2020
94
78
172
T55
Andrew Brown, Newsoms, VA-2022
82
90
172
58
Trey Branch, Chocowinity, NC-2019
82
92
174
59
Davis Miller, Greenville, NC-2021
92
86
178
60
King Carter, Waxhaw, NC-2023
91
89
180
61
Ben Wilborn, Zebulon, NC-2020
96
89
185
62
Josh Miller, Nashville, NC-2022
96
92
188
63
Simon Owens, Tarboro, NC-2021
98
95
193
64
Will D'Alonzo, Greenville, NC-2023
103
114
217
 
Daniel Adkins, Holly Springs, NC-2021
82
WD
WD
 
*Winner on 6th playoff hole
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Boys' 12-13 (5,633 yards, par 71, 67.9/123)
 
 
 
Place
Name
Round1
Round2
Total
1
Ethan Boyette, Wilson, NC-2024
75
74
149
2
Will Guidry, Winterville, NC-2024
76
74
150
3
Hudson Schulze, Charlotte, NC-2025
74
77
151
4
Lake Williams, Greenville, NC-2025
79
79
158
5
JP Wagner, Cary, NC-2025
84
81
165
6
Jack Wiley, Wake Forest, NC-2024
90
86
176
7
Hank Adams, Greenville, NC-2024
98
89
187
8
Wells Mahoney, Greenville, NC-2024
98
109
207
9
Henry Walter, Greenville, NC-2024
114
99
213
 
 
 
 
 
Boys' 14-15 (6,237 yards, par 71, 70.5/128)
 
 
 
Place
Name
Round1
Round2
Total
1
Bryan Fang, Raleigh, NC-2023
74
72
146
T2
Drew Greene, Greenville, NC-2023
72
76
148
T2
Brian Wei, Raleigh, NC-2022
75
73
148
4
Cameron Hardison, Greenville, NC-2022
72
77
149
T5
Tyler Jones, Jacksonville, NC-2023
75
75
150
T5
Tate Bowyer, Wilmington , NC-2022
75
75
150
T5
Kunakorn Tang, Raleigh, NC-2022
73
77
150
8
Matthew Richardson, Ayden, NC-2022
72
79
151
T9
Jack Webster, Raleigh, NC-2023
80
73
153
T9
Gray Mitchum, Winterville, NC-2022
77
76
153
T9
Christian Conway, Raleigh, NC-2022
75
78
153
T12
Jace Butcher, Wake Forest, NC-2023
78
76
154
T12
Carson Hathaway, Winterville, NC-2022
81
73
154
T14
Hayes Mahoney, Greenville, NC-2022
79
79
158
T14
Myles Patterson, Durham, NC-2021
83
75
158
16
Kyle Haas, Winston Salem, NC-2023
80
79
159
T17
Nathan O'Neal, Wilson, NC-2023
82
78
160
T17
Stewart Kinlaw, Wilmington, NC-2022
79
81
160
T19
Ryan Jahr, Ocean Isle Beach, NC-2022
76
85
161
T19
Travis Gallup, Greenville, NC-2025
81
80
161
21
Drew O'Neal, Wilson, NC-2023
85
82
167
22
Dylan Workman, Wilmington, NC-2023
82
86
168
23
Noah Whitley, Colerain, NC-2022
84
86
170
24
Andrew Brown, Newsoms, VA-2022
82
90
172
25
King Carter, Waxhaw, NC-2023
91
89
180
26
Josh Miller, Nashville, NC-2022
96
92
188
27
Will D'Alonzo, Greenville, NC-2023
103
114
217
 
 
 
 
 
Boys' 16-18 (6,237 yards, par 71, 70.5/128)
 
 
 
Place
Name
Round1
Round2
Total
1
Ayush Bodhale, Cornelius, NC-2021
73
66
139
2
Caleb Kimbrough, New Bern, NC-2019
70
69
139
T3
David Langley, Winterville, NC-2020
73
72
145
T3
Matthew Kyle Griffin, Winterville, NC-2019
72
73
145
T3
Carter Rains, Greenville, NC-2019
68
77
145
T3
Luke Nelson, Raleigh, NC-2020
74
71
145
T3
Kris Jackson, Greenville, NC-2019
71
74
145
T8
Casey Osiecki, New Bern, NC-2020
75
72
147
T8
Andrew Gallagher, Grimesland, NC-2022
71
76
147
10
David Wiley, Raleigh, NC-2020
73
76
149
11
Davis Fisher, Greenville, NC-2019
76
74
150
T12
Adam Hathaway, Greenville, NC-2020
75
76
151
T12
Ryan Bradley, Cary, NC-2020
76
75
151
14
Jacob Girouard, Raleigh, NC-2020
77
76
153
15
Caleb Jarman, Clayton, NC-2020
78
76
154
16
James Baldauf, Apex, NC-2021
76
79
155
17
Nick Thompson, Laurinburg, NC-2019
80
76
156
18
Milan Minto, Greenville, NC-2020
84
73
157
T19
Robert Allen, Greenville, NC-2020
81
77
158
T19
Caeden Lyons, Washington, NC-2021
80
78
158
T21
Matthew Messenger, Raleigh , NC-2021
85
74
159
T21
Aidan Harrington, Garner, NC-2021
75
84
159
T23
Blake Hess, Greenville, NC-2021
80
81
161
T23
Colby Tant, Greenville, NC-2021
78
83
161
T23
Austin Wood, Greenville, NC-2019
81
80
161
T23
Luke Keel, Greenville, NC-2021
81
80
161
27
Colton Danks, Roseboro, NC-2020
85
78
163
28
Shawn Matthews, Clinton, NC-2020
87
77
164
29
Holden Lee, Kenly, NC-2020
82
83
165
30
Finn Jarrell, Wake Forest, NC-2020
82
87
169
31
Brodie McFadden, Holly Springs, NC-2022
83
88
171
T32
Brycen Swain, Durham, NC-2021
82
90
172
T32
Donald Maddox, Durham, NC-2020
94
78
172
34
Trey Branch, Chocowinity, NC-2019
82
92
174
35
Davis Miller, Greenville, NC-2021
92
86
178
36
Ben Wilborn, Zebulon, NC-2020
96
89
185
37
Simon Owens, Tarboro, NC-2021
98
95
193
 
Daniel Adkins, Holly Springs, NC-2021
82
WD
WD
 
 
 
 
 
Boys' 11 & Under (9 holes each day)
 
 
 
Place
Name
Round1
Round2
Total
1
Nathan Heath, Winterville, NC-2027
51
57
89


Carolinas Golf Association
140 Ridge Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387
910-673-1000 | /Blog/287339/TYGA-Coastal-Plains-Junior-Final-Results
Monday-Friday: 8:30-5:00

Web Design by BlueTone Media