17tygatournamentofchampions
Recent News

Robinson and Kenzel Run Away with Victory

 

Championship Homepage

 

 

Robinson and Kenzel Run Away with Victory at 2017 TYGA Tournament of Champions

 

Raleigh, N.C. (AUGUST 16, 2017) – Final round results from the Tarheel Youth Golf Association’s 2017 Tournament of Champions at River Ridge Golf Club located in Raleigh, N.C. on August 16, 2017.

 

Pierce Robinson of Kings Mountain, N.C. fired a second round, seven under par, 65, and two day total 136 (8-under) to run away with the Overall Boys' Division Title of the TYGA Tournament of Champions. Pierce tallied seven birdies and zero bogies in route to his seven shot victory over Ian Apsey of Clayton, N.C. and Jake Newman of Sapphire, N.C. Apsey and Newman both shot 72-71-143 to finish one under for the championship. The Overall Boys' Division consisted of boys' between the ages of 14-18.

 

Jaclyn Kenzel of Southern Pines, N.C. was able to battle the heat and stay cool on her way to a second round 74. After bogeying three of her first four holes Jaclyn was able to keep her cool and rally making three birdies in her next 14 holes, leading her to a seven shot victory in the Girls' Overall Division. Deborah Spair of Releigh, N.C. used a second round 76 to jump four spots and finish second overall.

 

Boy’s 16-18 Age Division

 

Pierce Robinson of Kings Mountain, N.C. fired a second round, seven under par, 65, for a two day total of 136 and a seven shot victory.

 

Boy’s 14-15 Age Division

 

Logan Patrick of Dunn, N.C. wins the Boys' 14-15 Division after defeating Andrew Plate of Greensboro, N.C. and Colin Dutton of Foxfire, N.C. in a sudden death playoff after all three finished the championship at one over, 145.

 

Boy’s 12-13 Age Division

 

Davis Adams of Raleigh, N.C. continued his solid play firing a second round, one under par, 71 to finish one under for the championship and win his division by four.

 

11 & Under

 

Preston Howe of Winston Salem, N.C. holds the lead in the 11 & under division with a modified stableford score of 33.

 

Girl’s 16-18 Age Division

 

Amanda Kang of Kernersville, N.C. wins' the Girls' 16-18 Division by eight with a two day total 160.

 

Girl's 14-15 Age Division

 

Jaclyn Kenzel of Southern Pines, N.C. used a second round 74 to win the Girl's 14-15 Division with a two day total of 152.

 

Girl's 12-13 Age Division

 

Ella Kue of Kings Mountain, N.C. wins the Girls' 12-13 Division with ease, after shooting a second consecutive, five over, 76.

 

Results

 

Girls' 16-18 (5404 yards, par 72, 72.0/127)      
Place     Score  
1 Amanda Kang (2018),  Kernersville, NC    81-79--160
2 Lorin Wagler (2019),  Southern Pines, NC    86-82--168
3 Grace Olmstead (2018),  Four Oaks, NC    87-86--173
         
Girls' 14-15 (5404 yards, par 72, 72.0/127)      
Place     Score  
1 Jaclyn Kenzel (2020),  Southern Pines, NC    78-74--152
2 Deborah Spair (2020),  Raleigh, NC    83-76--159
3 Grace Holcomb (2021),  Wilmington, NC    78-83--161
4 Julie Fiedler (2021),  New Bern, NC    82-84--166
5 Mallory Fobes (2019),  East Bend, NC    84-85--169
6 Trinity Ahing (2020),  New Bern, NC    86-88--174
7 Catherine Vivongsy (2021),  Wake Forest, NC    100-WD--WD
         
Girls' 12-13 (4823 yards, par 71, 68.6/118)      
Place     Score  
1 Ella Kue (2022),  Kings Mountain, NC    76-76--152
2 Caroline Wright (2023),  Greensboro, NC    98-101--199
3 Madelyn Vogan (2023),  New Bern, NC    104-113--217
         
Boys' 16-18 (6591 yards, par 72, 71.9/137)      
Place     Score  
1 Pierce Robinson (2019),  Kings Mountain, NC    71-65--136
T2 Ian Apsey (2018),  Clayton, NC    72-71--143
T2 Jake Newman (2019),  Sapphire, NC    72-71--143
4 Brady Hooks (2019),  Clayton, NC    71-75--146
T5 Jack Towarnicky (2019),  New Bern, NC    69-78--147
T5 Trey Capps (2017),  Garner, NC    69-78--147
T7 Carter Cheek (2018),  Cary, NC    74-77--151
T7 Samuel Uberseder (2018),  Lewisville, NC    77-74--151
T9 Chase Clayton (2019),  Locust, NC    79-75--154
T9 Wells Armes (2019),  Raleigh, NC    75-79--154
11 Logan Sessoms (2018),  Fayetteville, NC    76-79--155
12 Carmen Serbio (2017),  Fayetteville, NC    78-80--158
T13 Carter Rains (2019),  Greenville , NC    84-79--163
T13 Stephen Spencer (2019),  Asheboro, NC    81-82--163
15 Zain Tucker (2018),  Salisbury, NC    86-78--164
16 David Schoening Jr (2018),  Raleigh, NC    83-82--165
17 Alex Walsh (2019),  Raleigh, NC    78-89--167
18 Colin Frost (2017),  Wake Forest, NC    84-87--171
19 Matthew Townsend Jr. (2018),  Whiteville, NC    87-86--173
         
Boys' 14-15 (6591 yards, par 72, 71.9/137)      
Place     Score  
1 Logan Patrick (2020),  Dunn, NC    78-67--145*
T2 Andrew Plate (2021),  Greensboro, NC    74-71--145
  Colin Dutton (2021),  Foxfire, NC    73-72--145
4 Andrew Wood (2019),  Greensboro, NC    76-73--149
5 Eston Lee (2020),  Four Oaks, NC    71-82--153
6 David Langley (2020),  Winterville, NC    78-76--154
7 Clayson Good (2020),  Durham, NC    82-73--155
8 Cameron Brown (2020),  Coats, NC    78-78--156
9 Bennett Barnes (2020),  Chapel Hill, NC    78-79--157
T10 Andrew Gallagher (2021),  Grimesland, NC    83-75--158
T10 Colton Danks (2020),  Roseboro, NC    84-74--158
12 Nate Diemer (2020),  Raleigh, NC    80-80--160
T13 Daniel Adkins II (2021),  Holly Springs, NC    74-88--162
T13 Jack Slomkowski (2020),  Colfax, NC    82-80--162
T15 Josh Newman (2020),  Sapphire, NC    84-79--163
T15 Sean Finan (2022),  Winston Salem, NC    83-80--163
17 Andrew Haarlow (2021),  Greensboro, NC    82-83--165
18 Ashwath Kapilavai (2021),  Cary, NC    84-85--169
19 Jennings Glenn (2021),  Raleigh, NC    86-86--172
         
Boys' 12-13 (5354 yards, par 72, 66.8/115)      
Place     Score  
1 Davis Adams (2022),  Raleigh, NC    72-71--143
2 Matthew Richardson (2022),  Ayden, NC    75-72--147
T3 Clinton Daly (2022),  Charlotte, NC    76-72--148
T3 Maddox Whittington (2022),  Lenoir, NC    75-73--148
5 Ryan Jahr (2022),  Ocean Isle Beach, NC    75-74--149
T6 Hayes Mahoney (2022),  Greenville, NC    75-76--151
T6 Jackson Bode (2022),  Pinehurst, NC    75-76--151
8 Hampton Roberts (2023),  Cary, NC    78-74--152
9 Quinlan Polin (2023),  Cary, NC    86-71--157
10 Zachary Davis (2022),  Clayton, NC    75-84--159
T11 Luis Manuel Benitez (),  Greensboro, NC    80-82--162
T11 Noah Snyder (2021),  Greensboro, NC    89-73--162
13 Samuel Mace (2022),  Connelly Springs, NC    83-80--163
14 Benjamin Hays (2022),  Cary, NC    81-86--167
15 Colby Gunter (2023),  Reidsville, NC    89-88--177
         
11 & Under (2506 yards, modified stableford scoring)  
Place     Score  
1 Bizzell Pate (2024),  Elizabethtown, NC    31-31-62
2 Preston Howe (2024),  Winston Salem, NC    33-28-61
3 Alex Spencer Bock (2024),  Morganton , NC    28-32-60
T4 Charlie Plate (2024),  Greensboro, NC    30-29-59
  Connor Warren (2024),  Spruce Pine, NC    29-30-59
6 Parker Denning (2024),  Benson, NC    31-26-57
7 Jack Wiley (2024),  Wake Forest, NC    31-25-56
8 Justin Jackson (2024),  Randleman, NC    25-25-50
9 Landon Merrell (2024),  Salisbury, NC    27-22-49

 

Boys' Overall Division (6591 yards, par 72, 71.9/137)    
1 Pierce Robinson (2019),  Kings Mountain, NC    71-65--136
T2 Ian Apsey (2018),  Clayton, NC    72-71--143
  Jake Newman (2019),  Sapphire, NC    72-71--143
T4 Logan Patrick (2020),  Dunn, NC    78-67--145
  Andrew Plate (2021),  Greensboro, NC    74-71--145
  Colin Dutton (2021),  Foxfire, NC    73-72--145
7 Brady Hooks (2019),  Clayton, NC    71-75--146
T8 Jack Towarnicky (2019),  New Bern, NC    69-78--147
  Trey Capps (2017),  Garner, NC    69-78--147
10 Andrew Wood (2019),  Greensboro, NC    76-73--149
T11 Carter Cheek (2018),  Cary, NC    74-77--151
  Samuel Uberseder (2018),  Lewisville, NC    77-74--151
13 Eston Lee (2020),  Four Oaks, NC    71-82--153
T14 Chase Clayton (2019),  Locust, NC    79-75--154
  Wells Armes (2019),  Raleigh, NC    75-79--154
  David Langley (2020),  Winterville, NC    78-76--154
T17 Logan Sessoms (2018),  Fayetteville, NC    76-79--155
  Clayson Good (2020),  Durham, NC    82-73--155
19 Cameron Brown (2020),  Coats, NC    78-78--156
20 Bennett Barnes (2020),  Chapel Hill, NC    78-79--157
T21 Carmen Serbio (2017),  Fayetteville, NC    78-80--158
  Andrew Gallagher (2021),  Grimesland, NC    83-75--158
  Colton Danks (2020),  Roseboro, NC    84-74--158
24 Nate Diemer (2020),  Raleigh, NC    80-80--160
T25 Daniel Adkins II (2021),  Holly Springs, NC    74-88--162
  Jack Slomkowski (2020),  Colfax, NC    82-80--162
T27 Carter Rains (2019),  Greenville , NC    84-79--163
  Stephen Spencer (2019),  Asheboro, NC    81-82--163
  Josh Newman (2020),  Sapphire, NC    84-79--163
  Sean Finan (2022),  Winston Salem, NC    83-80--163
31 Zain Tucker (2018),  Salisbury, NC    86-78--164
T32 David Schoening Jr (2018),  Raleigh, NC    83-82--165
  Andrew Haarlow (2021),  Greensboro, NC    82-83--165
T34 Alex Walsh (2019),  Raleigh, NC    78-89--167
35 Ashwath Kapilavai (2021),  Cary, NC    84-85--169
36 Colin Frost (2017),  Wake Forest, NC    84-87--171
37 Jennings Glenn (2021),  Raleigh, NC    86-86--172
38 Matthew Townsend Jr. (2018),  Whiteville, NC    87-86--173

 

Girls' Overall Division (5404 yards, par 72, 72.0/127)    
1 Jaclyn Kenzel (2020),  Southern Pines, NC    78-74--152
2 Deborah Spair (2020),  Raleigh, NC    83-76--159
3 Amanda Kang (2018),  Kernersville, NC    81-79--160
4 Grace Holcomb (2021),  Wilmington, NC    78-83--161
5 Julie Fiedler (2021),  New Bern, NC    82-84--166
6 Lorin Wagler (2019),  Southern Pines, NC    86-82--168
7 Mallory Fobes (2019),  East Bend, NC    84-85--169
8 Grace Olmstead (2018),  Four Oaks, NC    87-86--173
9 Trinity Ahing (2020),  New Bern, NC    86-88--174
10 Catherine Vivongsy (2021),  Wake Forest, NC    100-WD--WD


Web Design by BlueTone Media